Anatomy of Flowering Plants MCQs with answers

Dear candidates you will find MCQ questions of 11th Class - Biology | Chapter: Anatomy of Flowering Plants here. Learn these questions and prepare yourself for coming examinations. You can check the right answer of any question by clicking the option or by clicking view answer button.
All subjects and chapters of 11th Class are listed below. You can select any subject and chapter below to learn mcq questions of that chapter and subject.

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Anatomy is the study of:

(A) Internal parts.
(B) External parts.
(C) Morphological parts.
(D) None.
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Which among these are types of plant tissues are?

(A) Meristematic
(B) Permanent tissue
(C) Both
(D) None
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Apical and intercalary meristem are

(A) Primary meristem
(B) Secondary meristem
(C) Tertiary meristem
(D) None
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Permanent tissue with all cells simar in structure and function is:

(A) Simple permanent tissue
(B) Complex permanent tissue
(C) Meristematic
(D) None
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Following are the examples of simple permanent tissue:

(A) Parenchyma
(B) Collenchyma
(C) Sclerenchyma
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer - Option (D)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Which of the following provide maximum mechanical strength to a tree trunk.

(A) Heart wood
(B) Sap wood
(C) Cork
(D) Late wood
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Which among the following are elongated or tube like cells withthick and lignified walls and tapering ends?

(A) Xylem fibres
(B) Xylem parenchyma
(C) Vessels
(D) Tracheids
Correct Answer - Option (D)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Rod shaped elongated sclereids found in the seed coats of pulses are known as

(A) Astrosclereids
(B) Macrosclereids
(C) Trichosclereids
(D) Brachysclereids
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Formation of vascular rays occurs in which order

(A) Centripetal
(B) Centrifugal
(C) Acropetal order
(D) (a) and (b) both
Correct Answer - Option (D)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Diffuse porous woods are characteristic of plants growing in

(A) alpine region
(B) cold winter regions
(C) temperature climate
(D) tropics
Correct Answer - Option (D)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Living tissue in lenticel is called

(A) Conjunctive tissue
(B) Connective tissue
(C) Complementary tissue
(D) Phelloderm
Correct Answer - Option (C)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Which tissue remains more active during autumn

(A) Cork cambium
(B) Vascular cambium
(C) Parenchyma
(D) Sclerenchyma
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. In a woody dicotyledonous tree, which of the following parts will mainly consist of primary tissues?

(A) all parts
(B) stem and root
(C) flowers, fruits and leaves
(D) shoot tips and root tips
Correct Answer - Option (C)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Bark includes all the tissues

(A) Lying outside the vascular cambium
(B) Formed by vascular cambium
(C) Formed by phellogen
(D) Phellem & phelloderm
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The innermost layer of cortex which shows casparian thickenings in its cells is called as

(A) epidermis
(B) endodermis
(C) pericycle
(D) exodermis
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Vessels differ from tracheids

(A) in being living
(B) in being derived from a single cell
(C) in that they consist of vertical row of cells with cross walls dissolved
(D) in coducting water and minerals
Correct Answer - Option (C)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Endodermis cells are rich in

(A) cellulose
(B) starch grains
(C) fibers
(D) resins and wax
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The characteristic feature of which cells have lignified thickening at the corner?

(A) Collechyma
(B) Parenchyma
(C) Sclerenchyma
(D) Chlorenchyma
Correct Answer - Option (C)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. A wood with scattered parenchyma is called

(A) Paratracheal
(B) Apotracheal
(C) Syntracheal
(D) None
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The tissue responsible for translocation of food material is 

(A) Parenchyma
(B) Phloem
(C) Vessels
(D) Fibres
Correct Answer - Option (B)

11th Class mcqs download, 11th Class mcqs pdf free download, 11th Class free pdf download, 11th Class mcq questions, 11th Class ncert book pdf download,