πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A stone is thrown up from the foot of tower 50 m high with a velocity of 25 m/sec and at the same time another stone is dropped from the top of tower, the two stones will cross each other after
  • (A) 3 sec
  • (B) 5 sec
  • (C) 4 sec
  • (D) 2 sec
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 2 sec
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. The moment of a force is
  • (A) Equivalent to the algebraic sum of the moments acting on a body
  • (B) Equivalent to the sum of horizontal as well as vertical components of the moments on a body
  • (C) Equivalent to the sum of the moments acting on a body
  • (D) Equivalent to the sum of horizontal components of the moments on a body
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Equivalent to the algebraic sum of the moments acting on a body
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. Which of the following statement is false?
  • (A) The potential energy of a particle has the form Ep = k2x. The force acting on the particle is constant (k is a constant)
  • (B) The linear velocity of bodies near the earth's equator (due to rotation of earth) is more than the velocities of particles at the pole
  • (C) A cyclist should move along a zig-zag path while ascending a steep hill
  • (D) The density of milk decreases when cream is taken out of milk
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) The density of milk decreases when cream is taken out of milk
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A gun fires shell with a muzzle velocity of 600 m/sec. The angle of inclination of the gun so that the shell hits a target at a distance of 32 km at level 100 m higher than the gun would be approximately?
  • (A) 60?
  • (B) 45?
  • (C) 30?
  • (D) Either of (A) and (C)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Either of (A) and (C)
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A crate weighing 40 kg rests on a cart moving with an acceleration W. The coefficient of friction between the cart and the crate is
  • (A) 2.45 m/sec2
  • (B) 4.00 m/sec2
  • (C) 0.25 m/sec2
  • (D) 4.16 m/sec2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 2.45 m/sec2
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A flywheel 200 cm in diameter is rotating at 100 rpm. A point one the rim of the flywheel will not have
  • (A) angular velocity
  • (B) centripetal acceleration
  • (C) tangential acceleration
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) angular velocity
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A man wished to move a block of size 3 m x 3 m weighing 80 kg. The coefficient of friction between the block and the ground is 0.27. Which of the following methods should be used?
  • (A) Slide along the ground by pushing
  • (B) Ask for cranes
  • (C) Pull it
  • (D) Tip it over
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Tip it over
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. The centroid of a triangle is at the inter-section of
  • (A) perpendicular bisectors
  • (B) base and perpendicular from opposite vertex
  • (C) perpendiculars down from the corners
  • (D) medians
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) medians
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. If there are 3 pulleys in the first system, then the velocity ratio of this system will be
  • (A) 8
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 6
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 8
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A locomotive of weight 100 tonnes is attached to train of wagons weighing 1000 tonnes. The locomotive pulls the wagons with a constant velocity of 36 km/hour. When the coupling between the train and wagons breaks, the wagons roll on 95 m in 10 sec. The distance between the locomotive and the wagons at this instant assuming that the forces acting on the train are unaltered would be
  • (A) 0.36 m
  • (B) 0.44 m
  • (C) 0.77 m
  • (D) 0.5 m
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 0.5 m

Jump to