M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Group discussions take place among student groups or teacher groups in…………institutions (A) Business (B) Academic (C) Formal (D) Informal ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Academic
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. A group discussion is the communication between members of a specific group on a topic of …….. interest. (A) Common (B) Personal (C) Universal (D) Particular ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Common
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. A group discussion is the communication between ………. of a specific group. (A) Leaders (B) Members (C) Agents (D) Directors ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Members
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. If you are giving instructions, you need to do a few things. Which one of the following is right (A) Ensure that you give them slowly and clearly (B) Check that the listener has understood your instructions (C) Offer to repeat instructions (D) All these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All these
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Which one of the following are not instructions you see at public places. (A) Pull the chain to stop the train (B) Break the glass in case of fire (C) Turn off the lights before you leave (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) None of these
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. We make telephone calls for……… purpose (A) Personal (B) Official (C) Business (D) All these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All these
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Towards the end of the group discussion, it is necessary for one of the members to …….. the discussion. (A) Conclude (B) Introduce (C) Summarize (D) Criticise ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Summarize
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. A……… topic gives scope for argument and debate (A) Factual (B) Controversial (C) Abstract (D) Subjective ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Controversial
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. Wear a …… on your face when you speak. It is an effective iceβbreak. (A) Scorn (B) Smile (C) Surprise (D) Shock ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Smile
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 102.92K Points π Communication Skills in English Q. If someone disagrees with your views or ideas, do not jump to the conclusion that he or she is your…….. (A) Enemy (B) Friend (C) Partner (D) Advisor ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Enemy