Sound MCQs with answers

Dear candidates you will find MCQ questions of 9th Class - Physics | Chapter: Sound here. Learn these questions and prepare yourself for coming examinations. You can check the right answer of any question by clicking the option or by clicking view answer button.
All subjects and chapters of 9th Class are listed below. You can select any subject and chapter below to learn mcq questions of that chapter and subject.

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The sound can travel in air when:

(A) Particles of medium travel from one place to another
(B) There is no moisture in the atmosphere
(C) Disturbance travel from one place to another
(D) Both particles as well as disturbance travel from one place to another
Correct Answer - Option (C)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. We can distinguish between a man’s voice and a woman’s voice of the same loudness even without seeing them. This is due to a characteristic of sound which measures the shrillness of sounds. Can you choose the correct unit of the quantity on which this characteristic of sound depends?

(A) hertz
(B) meter/second
(C) meter
(D) unitless
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. A key of mechanical piano is first struck gently and then struck again but much harder this time. What kind of change in sound will you observe in the second case:

(A) Sound will be louder but the pitch will not be different
(B) Sound will be louder and the pitch will also be higher
(C) Sound will be louder but the pitch will be lower
(D) Both loudness and pitch will remain unaffected
Correct Answer - Option (C)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The echo-receiver of a sonar attached to a ship, receives the echo from the bottom of sea 4 seconds after the ultrasonic waves were sent into the sea. If the speed of sound in water is 1500 m/s, then what is the depth of the sea?

(A) 6000 m
(B) 3000 m
(C) 15000 m
(D) 3500 m
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Before the main shock waves, the earthquake produces the characteristic sound waves which some animals like rhinoceros can hear. Can you guess the kind of sound waves produced here?

(A) Infrasonic sounds
(B) Ultrasonic sounds
(C) Audible Sounds
(D) None of these
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. On increasing the temperature, the speed of sound in air:

(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Does not change
(D) First increases then becomes constant
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Loudness measures the sound energy reaching the ear per second and depends on the amplitude of the sound wave. What is the unit used to measure the loudness of sound?

(A) hertz
(B) decibel
(C) meter/second
(D) second
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. We can easily distinguish between the sounds of the different singers even without having seen them. This is all due the different quality or timber of their sounds. On what factor does the quality of sound depend?

(A) Wavelength
(B) Waveform
(C) Wave frequency
(D) Wave amplitude
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Before playing the orchestra in a musical concert, a sitarist tries to adjust the tension and pluck the string suitably. By doing so, he is adjusting
i. Amplitude of the sound
ii. Frequency of the sitar string with the frequency of other musical instruments
iii. Intensity of sound
iv. Loudness of sound
Choose the correct option:

(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) only (ii)
(C) (ii) and (iv)
(D) only (iv)
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The bats can fly in the darkness of night without colliding with the other objects by emitting special sounds while flying. Which characteristic of sound is used by the bats to navigate?

(A) Ultrasound
(B) Infrasound
(C) Audible sound
(D) None of these
Correct Answer - Option (A)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. The sound travels from particle to particle in the form of vibrations and has different speeds in different mediums. 
The maximum speed of vibrations which produce audible sound will be in:

(A) Sea water
(B) Ground glass
(C) Human blood
(D) Dry air
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. Which of the following can produce longitudinal as well as transverse waves under different conditions?

(A) Bats
(B) Slinky
(C) Tuning fork
(D) None of these
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. If the speed of a wave is 380 m/s and its frequency is 1900 Hz, then the wavelength of the wave will be:

(A) 20 m
(B) 0.2 m
(C) 200 m
(D) 2 m
Correct Answer - Option (B)

R

Ravi Chauhan • 11.26K Points
Tutor II

Q. You must have seen the doctor checking the sounds produced in the chest or heartbeat of a patient using a medical instrument called Stethoscope. On what principle does this Stethoscope work?

(A) Multiple refractions
(B) Multiple reflections
(C) Wave motion
(D) None of these
Correct Answer - Option (B)

9th Class mcqs download, 9th Class mcqs pdf free download, 9th Class free pdf download, 9th Class mcq questions, 9th Class ncert book pdf download,