The Address MCQs with answers

Dear candidates you will find MCQ questions of 11th Class - English (Snapshots) | Chapter: The Address here. Learn these questions and prepare yourself for coming examinations. You can check the right answer of any question by clicking the option or by clicking view answer button.
All subjects and chapters of 11th Class are listed below. You can select any subject and chapter below to learn mcq questions of that chapter and subject.

Q. After reading β€œThe Address”, how would you describe Mrs. Dorling?
  • (A) Materialistic
  • (B) Selfish
  • (C) Opportunist
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
Q. In total, how many times did the author visit the given address?
  • (A) Twice
  • (B) Once
  • (C) Thrice
  • (D) Never
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Twice
Q. The author had come to visit Mrs. Dorling _______ the war.
  • (A) during
  • (B) before
  • (C) after
  • (D) Not mentioned in the story
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) after
Q. At the end, what does the author decide?
  • (A) To forget the address
  • (B) To visit next year again
  • (C) To remember the address forever
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) To forget the address
Q. Why did the author leave Mrs. Dorling in a hurry?
  • (A) Because she was getting late for the train
  • (B) Because she no longer wanted to stay there
  • (C) Both A and B
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both A and B
Q. According to the author, when do we notice the things in the house?
  • (A) When they are out of our sight
  • (B) When they are used
  • (C) When they are shown
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) When they are out of our sight
Q. In what condition did the author find the living room?
  • (A) Haphazard
  • (B) Well arranged
  • (C) Empty
  • (D) Old fashioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Haphazard
Q. "I was in a room I knew and did not know.” What does author mean by this?
  • (A) She saw familiar things but in unfamiliar surroundings
  • (B) She saw unfamiliar things but in familiar surroundings
  • (C) She did not recognize the things she saw
  • (D) She did not want to remember anything
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) She saw familiar things but in unfamiliar surroundings
Q. Unlike Mrs. Dorling, her daughter was __________ towards the author.
  • (A) rude
  • (B) mature
  • (C) hospitable
  • (D) mean
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) hospitable
Q. Why had the author come to visit Mrs. Dorling?
  • (A) Because Mrs. Dorling had belongings of author’s mother
  • (B) Because Mrs. Dorling called her
  • (C) Because she missed Mrs. Dorling
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Because Mrs. Dorling had belongings of author’s mother
Q. How does the author describe Mrs. Dorling when she saw her the first time during the war?
  • (A) A woman with a round back
  • (B) A woman with a broad back
  • (C) A woman with a straight back
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) A woman with a broad back
Q. Mrs. Dorling took the possessions of the things on the pretence of__________.
  • (A) using them
  • (B) selling them
  • (C) keeping them safe
  • (D) Both A and B
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) keeping them safe

11th Class mcqs download, 11th Class mcqs pdf free download, 11th Class free pdf download, 11th Class mcq questions, 11th Class ncert book pdf download,