The Ghat of the Only World MCQs with answers

Dear candidates you will find MCQ questions of 11th Class - English (Snapshots) | Chapter: The Ghat of the Only World here. Learn these questions and prepare yourself for coming examinations. You can check the right answer of any question by clicking the option or by clicking view answer button.
All subjects and chapters of 11th Class are listed below. You can select any subject and chapter below to learn mcq questions of that chapter and subject.

Q. What impact did Shahid’s death have upon the author ?
  • (A) He remains unaffected
  • (B) He moved out of his place to distract himself
  • (C) He felt a deep void
  • (D) Not mentioned in the story
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) He felt a deep void
Q. Shahid passed away while he was ______.
  • (A) driving
  • (B) asleep
  • (C) cooking
  • (D) writing
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) asleep
Q. Shahid wanted to go to ______ during his last days.
  • (A) Northampton
  • (B) New York
  • (C) Kashmir
  • (D) None of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Kashmir
Q. Once in his childhood, what did Shahid’s mother help to create in his room?
  • (A) A murti
  • (B) A holy scripture
  • (C) An artwork of Hindu gods
  • (D) A Hindu temple
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) A Hindu temple
Q. Shahid firmly believed in ________ politics and religion.
  • (A) separating
  • (B) interconnecting
  • (C) mingling
  • (D) None of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) separating
Q. Shahid by inclination was a political poet.
  • (A) Yes
  • (B) Somewhat
  • (C) No
  • (D) Not mentioned in the story
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) No
Q. What did Shahid describe as “the happiest time of his life”?
  • (A) His time in Arizona
  • (B) His time at New York University
  • (C) His time at Manhattan’s college
  • (D) His time at Penn State
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) His time at Penn State
Q. “No matter what the question, Shahid worked _________ into his answer.” Complete the sentence.
  • (A) poetry
  • (B) passion
  • (C) nationalism
  • (D) music
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) poetry
Q. Who had a great influence on Shahid’s poetry?
  • (A) Amitav Gosh
  • (B) Suketu Mehta
  • (C) James Merrill
  • (D) Roshnara Begum
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) James Merrill
Q. Shahid described ‘the view of the Brooklyn waterfront slipping into the East River’ as a __________.
  • (A) ghat
  • (B) waterfall
  • (C) fountain
  • (D) None of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) ghat
Q. Shahid and the author had shared love for ____________.
  • (A) Rogan Josh
  • (B) Kishore Kumar
  • (C) Roshnara Begum
  • (D) All of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
Q. According to the author, what was the most impressive work of Shahid?
  • (A) Barcelona Airport
  • (B) His writings of Kashmir
  • (C) The Country Without a Post Office
  • (D) None of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) The Country Without a Post Office

11th Class mcqs download, 11th Class mcqs pdf free download, 11th Class free pdf download, 11th Class mcq questions, 11th Class ncert book pdf download,