The Tale of Melon City MCQs with answers

Dear candidates you will find MCQ questions of 11th Class - English (Snapshots) | Chapter: The Tale of Melon City here. Learn these questions and prepare yourself for coming examinations. You can check the right answer of any question by clicking the option or by clicking view answer button.
All subjects and chapters of 11th Class are listed below. You can select any subject and chapter below to learn mcq questions of that chapter and subject.

Q. The ministers were foolish to ask an idiot about their next King. Do you agree?
  • (A) Yes
  • (B) No
  • (C) Partially
  • (D) Not clear from the poem
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) Yes
Q. Do you think that the King took his ‘notion of justice’ too far?
  • (A) No, he did what a just King would do
  • (B) Maybe
  • (C) Yes, he lost his life in the process
  • (D) Can not determine
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Yes, he lost his life in the process
Q. What sort of principles seem to thrive in the state?
  • (A) Democratic
  • (B) Laissez faire
  • (C) Authoritative
  • (D) Communistic
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) Laissez faire
Q. What sort of perception does the public hold for their chosen King after so many years?
  • (A) They don’t like him
  • (B) They are enraged
  • (C) They like him very much
  • (D) They have no problem whatsoever
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) They have no problem whatsoever
Q. Who was chosen as the new King?
  • (A) A minister
  • (B) A horse
  • (C) A melon
  • (D) A sword
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) A melon
Q. Who was to choose the next King?
  • (A) The next to pass the City Gate
  • (B) The Ministers
  • (C) The public
  • (D) The heir of the deceased King would be the king by rule
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) The next to pass the City Gate
Q. How was the public demand fulfilled?
  • (A) By voting
  • (B) By the King’s discretion
  • (C) By measuring height one by one
  • (D) By the councillors’ decision
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) By measuring height one by one
Q. After all the considerations and discussions, the crowd was getting _______.
  • (A) restless
  • (B) amused
  • (C) horrified
  • (D) bored
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) restless
Q. Who according to the counsel was the culprit that was brought before the King?
  • (A) The King
  • (B) The crown
  • (C) The arch
  • (D) The chief of the builders
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) The arch
Q. According to the architect, who made the amendments?
  • (A) The King
  • (B) The chief of the builders
  • (C) He himself
  • (D) The masons
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) The King
Q. Who did the chief of builders blame?
  • (A) The public
  • (B) The architect
  • (C) The masons
  • (D) The workmen
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) The workmen
Q. “This is a disgrace.” What was a disgrace?
  • (A) Poorly built arch
  • (B) Unenthusiastic crowd
  • (C) Crown being stroked
  • (D) None of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Crown being stroked

11th Class mcqs download, 11th Class mcqs pdf free download, 11th Class free pdf download, 11th Class mcq questions, 11th Class ncert book pdf download,