An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum MCQs with answers

Dear candidates you will find MCQ questions of 12th Class - English - Flamingo Poems | Chapter: An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum here. Learn these questions and prepare yourself for coming examinations. You can check the right answer of any question by clicking the option or by clicking view answer button.
All subjects and chapters of 12th Class are listed below. You can select any subject and chapter below to learn mcq questions of that chapter and subject.

Q. Identify the literary device in ‘slums as big as doom’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) simile
Q. Identify the literary device in ‘whose language is the sun’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) metaphor
Q. ‘Break O break’. What should they break?
  • (A) the donations
  • (B) all bathers
  • (C) the slums
  • (D) the schools
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) all bathers
Q. The imprisoned minds and lives of the slum children can be released from their bondage if they are given an experience of the outer world.
  • (A) never
  • (B) soon
  • (C) eventually
  • (D) magically
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) magically
Q. Identify the literary device in ‘spectacles of steel’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) metaphor
Q. The last stanza is unlike the rest of the poem.
  • (A) long
  • (B) short
  • (C) optimistic
  • (D) pessimistic
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) optimistic
Q. Where do their lives ‘slyly turn’?
  • (A) in their cramped holes
  • (B) towards the sun
  • (C) towards the school
  • (D) towards the windows
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) in their cramped holes
Q. The map is a bad example as it makes one aware of
  • (A) the beautiful world
  • (B) cleaner lanes
  • (C) the political structure
  • (D) the civil design
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) the beautiful world
Q. Identify the literary device in ‘future’s painted with a fog’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) metaphor
Q. Shakespeare is wicked because he the children.
  • (A) educates
  • (B) tempts
  • (C) loves
  • (D) hates
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) tempts
Q. What does the map represent?
  • (A) world of the rich and powerful
  • (B) world of the poor
  • (C) world of the slum school children
  • (D) world the poet wants for the slum children
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) world of the rich and powerful
Q. What is the stunted boy reciting?
  • (A) the lesson from his desk
  • (B) Shakespeare’s poetry
  • (C) leaves of nature
  • (D) his composition
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) the lesson from his desk
Q. ‘On sour cream walls. Donations’ suggests
  • (A) schools are well equipped
  • (B) schools are small but they try to impart education
  • (C) schools have a poor and ill-equipped environment
  • (D) schools meet the education requirements of the children through donations
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) schools have a poor and ill-equipped environment
Q. Who sits at the back of the class?
  • (A) a sweet and young pupil
  • (B) a paper seeming boy
  • (C) a tall girl
  • (D) a girl with hair like rootless weeds
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) a sweet and young pupil
Q. The colour of sour cream is
  • (A) white
  • (B) yellow
  • (C) off-white
  • (D) pale
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) off-white
Q. The paper-seeming boy with rat’s eyes’ means the boy is
  • (A) sly and secretive
  • (B) short and lean
  • (C) hungry and thin
  • (D) sad and depressed
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) hungry and thin
Q. Identify the literary device in ‘father’s gnarled disease’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) metaphor
Q. Identify the literary device in `rat’s eyes’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) metaphor
Q. Identify the literary device in ‘like roofless weeds’.
  • (A) simile
  • (B) metaphor
  • (C) alliteration
  • (D) personification
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) simile
Q. What does ‘gusty waves’ imply?
  • (A) slum children
  • (B) energetic children
  • (C) deceased children
  • (D) unhappy children
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) energetic children
Q. What does the expression ‘Break O break open’ suggest?
  • (A) barriers on the road
  • (B) barriers of garbage heap
  • (C) barriers of dirty environment must be broken
  • (D) None of the above
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) barriers of dirty environment must be broken
Q. What have the windows done to the children’s lives in the poem?
  • (A) shut the doors
  • (B) blocked the passage
  • (C) clocked the Sunlight
  • (D) have shut the children inside and blocked their growth
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) have shut the children inside and blocked their growth
Q. What does the poet show through expressions ‘so blot their maps with slums as big as doom’?
  • (A) his clot the street
  • (B) poet’s protest against social injustice and inequalities
  • (C) enjoy the maps
  • (D) big maps
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) poet’s protest against social injustice and inequalities
Q. Mention any two images used to explain the plight of the slum children.
  • (A) open handed map
  • (B) from his desk
  • (C) belled, flowery
  • (D) foggy slums and bottle bits on stones
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) foggy slums and bottle bits on stones
Q. What attracts the slum children?
  • (A) The animals
  • (B) The movies
  • (C) icecream
  • (D) All beautiful things like ship, Sun
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All beautiful things like ship, Sun
Q. In what sense are the slum chidren different?
  • (A) their wisdom
  • (B) their IQ
  • (C) because of no access to hope and openness of the world
  • (D) their dresses
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) because of no access to hope and openness of the world
Q. What does the expression ‘Open handed map ” show?
  • (A) maps are drawn at the orders of the powerful people like hitler
  • (B) the poor are powerless
  • (C) the poor are powerful
  • (D) power of the poor
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) maps are drawn at the orders of the powerful people like hitler
Q. What is the stunted boy reciting?
  • (A) a happy song
  • (B) a religious song
  • (C) a sad song
  • (D) a lesson from desk
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) a lesson from desk
Q. Who was sitting at the back of the dim class?
  • (A) a girl
  • (B) an old man
  • (C) a teacher
  • (D) an unnoticed young boy
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) an unnoticed young boy
Q. What kind of look the faces and hair of the children give?
  • (A) a rich and beautiful
  • (B) pale faces and scattered and undone hair
  • (C) organized
  • (D) healthy
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) pale faces and scattered and undone hair
Q. Why is the head of the tall girl ‘weighed down’?
  • (A) by the burden of studies
  • (B) by the burden of work
  • (C) by the burden of the world
  • (D) All of these
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) by the burden of the world
Q. What does the poet wish for the children of the slums?
  • (A) He wish them to be happy and healthy
  • (B) He wishes a good change for them
  • (C) He wants them to lead a healthy and happy life
  • (D) All of these
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All of these
Q. How can powerful people help the poor children?
  • (A) by fighting with the government
  • (B) by fighting with the powerful
  • (C) by bridging gaps of inequalities and injustice
  • (D) by fighting with the rich
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) by bridging gaps of inequalities and injustice
Q. What do Catacombs signify?
  • (A) underground cemetry showing irrelevance of the map hanging on the wall of the classroom
  • (B) irrelevance of the classroom
  • (C) irrelevance of the school
  • (D) irrelevance of the children
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) underground cemetry showing irrelevance of the map hanging on the wall of the classroom
Q. What was the boy with rat’s eyes trying to escape from?
  • (A) bright light outside
  • (B) openness of trees
  • (C) dim light of the class
  • (D) children in the room
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) dim light of the class
Q. What do the faces of children in the slum areas reflect?
  • (A) happiness
  • (B) their aspirations
  • (C) their happiness
  • (D) sadness and lack of enthusiasm
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) sadness and lack of enthusiasm
Q. What are the poetic devices used in the poem?
  • (A) alliteration and simile
  • (B) metaphor and imagery
  • (C) synecdoche, and irony
  • (D) All of these
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) All of these
Q. What kind of life the children living in slums have?
  • (A) Hopeless and full of struggle
  • (B) full of love
  • (C) full of care and warmth
  • (D) All of these
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) Hopeless and full of struggle
Q. What does the poet portray in the poem?
  • (A) young minds
  • (B) the plight of young children in the slums
  • (C) questions of young mind
  • (D) playfulness of the children
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) the plight of young children in the slums
Q. Who has written Elementary School Classroom in a Slum?
  • (A) Kipling
  • (B) Wordsworth
  • (C) Stephen Spender
  • (D) Kamlanath
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Stephen Spender
Q. What does the poet want?
  • (A) to send the children out of the slums
  • (B) to send the children to America
  • (C) to send the children to open fields
  • (D) to send the children to a beach
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (A) to send the children out of the slums
Q. What other freedom the poet wants the slum children to enjoy?
  • (A) Freedom of roaming
  • (B) freedom of knowledge, wisdom and expression
  • (C) freedom to spend money
  • (D) freedom to eat
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (B) freedom of knowledge, wisdom and expression
Q. What do the ‘governor’, inspector, visitor in the poem depict?
  • (A) higher officials
  • (B) Government officials
  • (C) Political people
  • (D) Powerful and influential people
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Powerful and influential people
Q. What blots the maps of the slum children?
  • (A) garbage
  • (B) blockage
  • (C) Dirty slums
  • (D) stones in the streets
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (C) Dirty slums
Q. What do the words ‘From fog to endless night mean?
  • (A) bright light outside
  • (B) bright future
  • (C) hopelessness
  • (D) Dark and uncertain future of slum children from birth to death
💬 Discuss
✅ Correct Answer: (D) Dark and uncertain future of slum children from birth to death

12th Class mcqs download, 12th Class mcqs pdf free download, 12th Class free pdf download, 12th Class mcq questions, 12th Class ncert book pdf download,

Table of contents

  1. Identify the literary device in ‘slums as big as doom’.
  2. Identify the literary device in ‘whose language is the sun’.
  3. ‘Break O break’. What should they break?
  4. The imprisoned minds and lives of the slum children can be released from their bondage if they are
  5. Identify the literary device in ‘spectacles of steel’.
  6. The last stanza is unlike the rest of the poem.
  7. Where do their lives ‘slyly turn’?
  8. The map is a bad example as it makes one aware of
  9. Identify the literary device in ‘future’s painted with a fog’.
  10. Shakespeare is wicked because he the children.
  11. What does the map represent?
  12. What is the stunted boy reciting?
  13. ‘On sour cream walls. Donations’ suggests
  14. Who sits at the back of the class?
  15. The colour of sour cream is
  16. The paper-seeming boy with rat’s eyes’ means the boy is
  17. Identify the literary device in ‘father’s gnarled disease’.
  18. Identify the literary device in `rat’s eyes’.
  19. Identify the literary device in ‘like roofless weeds’.
  20. What does ‘gusty waves’ imply?
  21. What does the expression ‘Break O break open’ suggest?
  22. What have the windows done to the children’s lives in the poem?
  23. What does the poet show through expressions ‘so blot their maps with slums as big as doom’?
  24. Mention any two images used to explain the plight of the slum children.
  25. What attracts the slum children?
  26. In what sense are the slum chidren different?
  27. What does the expression ‘Open handed map ” show?
  28. What is the stunted boy reciting?
  29. Who was sitting at the back of the dim class?
  30. What kind of look the faces and hair of the children give?
  31. Why is the head of the tall girl ‘weighed down’?
  32. What does the poet wish for the children of the slums?
  33. How can powerful people help the poor children?
  34. What do Catacombs signify?
  35. What was the boy with rat’s eyes trying to escape from?
  36. What do the faces of children in the slum areas reflect?
  37. What are the poetic devices used in the poem?
  38. What kind of life the children living in slums have?
  39. What does the poet portray in the poem?
  40. Who has written Elementary School Classroom in a Slum?
  41. What does the poet want?
  42. What other freedom the poet wants the slum children to enjoy?
  43. What do the ‘governor’, inspector, visitor in the poem depict?
  44. What blots the maps of the slum children?
  45. What do the words ‘From fog to endless night mean?