πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Fuel pump for diesel engine is
  • (A) electrically operated
  • (B) mechanically operated
  • (C) pneumatically operated
  • (D) electro-magnetically operated
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) mechanically operated
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. The boiling point of Diesel fuel may be expected to be in the range
  • (A) 150 °C to 200 °C
  • (B) 70 °C to 100 °C
  • (C) 125 °C to 135 °C
  • (D) 220 °C to 375 °C
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 220 °C to 375 °C
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. In case of four cylinder in line engine, the number of firing stroke (s) in one revolution of crank is
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 4
  • (C) 2
  • (D) Depends on the design of engine.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 2
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Which part is not common between the petrol and diesel engines
  • (A) Battery
  • (B) Dynamo
  • (C) Air cleaner
  • (D) Fuel injector
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Fuel injector
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. The problem of exhaust emissions can be handled by
  • (A) engine design modification
  • (B) treatment of exhaust gases
  • (C) fuel modification
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. The king pin inclination is usually
  • (A) Less than
  • (B) Between 2? and 5?
  • (C) More than 7?
  • (D) More than 7?
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Between 2? and 5?
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Which of the following can be used for starting a 1000 H.P. diesel engine?
  • (A) Battery
  • (B) Shunt motor
  • (C) Small petrol engine
  • (D) Compressed air
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Compressed air
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. In a scooter engine the cylinder is lubricated by
  • (A) Cylinder does not require lubrication
  • (B) Lubrication plug
  • (C) Pressure lubrication
  • (D) Mixing lubricating oil in the fuel
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Mixing lubricating oil in the fuel
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Which one of the following is independent of fuel constituents, combustion chamber design, temperature and pressure of compressed charge
  • (A) Pinking
  • (B) Pre-ignition
  • (C) Knocking
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Pre-ignition
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Engine pistons are generally made of aluminium alloy because
  • (A) It has less wear
  • (B) It is stronger
  • (C) It absorbs shocks
  • (D) It is lighter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) It is lighter

Jump to