πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Two devices are in network if
  • (A) a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device
  • (B) a process is running on both devices
  • (C) pids of the processes running of different devices are same
  • (D) a process is active and another is inactive
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device

Explanation: a computer network, or data network, is a digital telecommunications network which allows nodes to share resources. in computer networks, computing devices exchange data with each other using connections between nodes. the nodes have certain processes which enable them to share a specific type of data using a distinct protocol.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in
  • (A) broadcast network
  • (B) unicast network
  • (C) multicast network
  • (D) anycast network
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) broadcast network

Explanation: in a broadcast network, information is sent to all stations in a network whereas in a multicast network the data or information is sent to a group of stations in the network. in unicast network, information is sent to only one specific station. the broadcast address of the network is the last assigned address of the network.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Bluetooth is an example of
  • (A) personal area network
  • (B) local area network
  • (C) virtual private network
  • (D) wide area network
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) personal area network

Explanation: bluetooth is a wireless technology used to create a wireless personal area network for data transfer up to a distance of 10 meters. it operates on 2.45 ghz frequency band for transmission.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called
  • (A) protocol architecture
  • (B) protocol stack
  • (C) protocol suite
  • (D) protocol system
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) protocol stack

Explanation: a protocol stack refers to a group of protocols that are running concurrently that are employed for the implementation of network protocol suite. each layer in the network model has to use one specific protocol from the protocol stack.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Physical or logical arrangement of network is
  • (A) topology
  • (B) routing
  • (C) networking
  • (D) control
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) topology

Explanation: topology in networks is the structure or pattern in which each and every node in the network is connected. there are many topologies in networking like bus, tree, ring, star, mesh, and hybrid topology. there is no particular best topology and a suitable topology can be chosen based on the kind of application of the network .

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Data communication system spanning states, countries, or the whole world is
  • (A) lan
  • (B) wan
  • (C) man
  • (D) pan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) wan

Explanation: wan is the abbreviation for wide area network. this network extends over a large geographical area. wans are used to connect cities, states or even countries. a wireless connection is required to build a wan. the best example of wan is the internet.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Data communication system within a building or campus is
  • (A) lan
  • (B) wan
  • (C) man
  • (D) pan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) lan

Explanation: lan is an abbreviation for local area network. this network interconnects computers in a small area such as schools, offices, residence etc. it is the most versatile kind of data communication system where most of the computer network concepts can be visibly used.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a
  • (A) internet architecture board
  • (B) internet society
  • (C) internet service provider
  • (D) different computer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) internet service provider

Explanation: the isps (internet service providers) are the main agents through which every computer is connected to the internet. they are licensed to allot public ip addresses to its customers in order to connect them to the internet.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is provided by
  • (A) leased line
  • (B) digital subscriber line
  • (C) digital signal line
  • (D) digital leased line
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) digital subscriber line

Explanation: dsl (digital subscriber line) is the technology designed to use the existing telephone lines to transport high-bandwidth data to service subscribers. dsl was used to allow the early users access to the internet and it provides dedicated, point-to-point, public network access.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture and Organization
Q. Internet works on
  • (A) packet switching
  • (B) circuit switching
  • (C) both packet switching and circuit switching
  • (D) data switching
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) packet switching

Explanation: packet switching is the method based on which the internet works. packet switching features delivery of packets of data between devices over a shared network.

Jump to