πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. An -------------test is used to check whether a point is inside or outside of the polygon.
  • (A) inside
  • (B) outside
  • (C) fill
  • (D) cover
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) inside
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. In an inside test if number of intersections are ---------------- then point is inside of the polygon. Note : intersection point is not a vertex.
  • (A) even
  • (B) odd
  • (C) infinite
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) odd
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. In an inside test if number of intersections is odd then point is ---------------- of the polygon. Note : intersection point is not a vertex
  • (A) inside
  • (B) outside
  • (C) color
  • (D) can\t say
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) inside
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. In an inside test if intersections point is a vertex and edges meeting at that vertex lies on same side of constructed horizontal line then the number of intersections are considered as ----------. Note : intersection point is a vertex
  • (A) even number
  • (B) odd number
  • (C) infinite number
  • (D) can\t say
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) even number
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. In an inside test if intersections point is a vertex and edges meeting at that vertex lies on ------------- side of constructed horizontal line then the number of intersections are considered as even number . Note : intersection point is a vertex
  • (A) same
  • (B) opposite
  • (C) on the
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) same
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. Two inside polygon test methods are __________ and ________
  • (A) even odd method , winding number method
  • (B) scan line and flood fill
  • (C) even odd method, flood fill
  • (D) winding number method, scan line
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) even odd method , winding number method
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. The 8-Fill Polygon technique will correctly fill the triangle shown below when seeded at the position shown with an X.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. Following is the method for inside test of the polygon.
  • (A) even-odd method
  • (B) linear method
  • (C) inside method
  • (D) seed method
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) even-odd method
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. Every side in winding number method has given a number called
  • (A) winding number
  • (B) integer no.
  • (C) direct number
  • (D) side number
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) winding number
πŸ“Š Computer Graphics
Q. The total of the winding no. in winding number method of inside test is called as
  • (A) winding.
  • (B) collective winding.
  • (C) net winding.
  • (D) summation winding.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) net winding.

Jump to