πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. How is the sampling rate conversion achieved by factor I/D?
  • (A) by increase in the sampling rate with (i)
  • (B) by filtering the sequence to remove unwanted images of spectra of original signal
  • (C) by decimation of filtered signal with factor d
  • (D) all of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of above
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. In the cascaded form of realisation, the polynomials are factored into
  • (A) product of 1st-order and 2nd-order polynomials
  • (B) product of 2nd-order and 3rd-order polynomials
  • (C) sum of 1st-order and 2nd-order polynomials
  • (D) sum of 2nd-order and 3rd-order polynomials
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) product of 1st-order and 2nd-order polynomials
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Open loop transfer function of a system having one zero with a positive real value is called.
  • (A) zero phase function
  • (B) negative phase function
  • (C) positive phase function
  • (D) non-minimum phase function
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) non-minimum phase function
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Consider the function F (s)= 5/s(s2+3s+2), the initial value of f(t) is:
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 5/2
  • (C) 5/3
  • (D) 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 0
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. In a closed loop for which the output is the speed of the motor, the output rate control can be used to:
  • (A) limit the speed of the motor
  • (B) limit the torque output of the motor
  • (C) reduce the damping of the system
  • (D) limit the acceleration of the motor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) limit the speed of the motor
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. The transfer function of any stable system which has no zeros or poles in the right half of the s-plane is said to be:
  • (A) minimum phase transfer function
  • (B) non-minimum phase transfer function
  • (C) minimum phase frequency response function
  • (D) minimum gain transfer function
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) minimum phase transfer function
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Conventional control theory is applicable to ______ systems
  • (A) siso
  • (B) mimo
  • (C) time varying
  • (D) non-linear
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) siso
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. The transfer function for the state representation of the continuous time LTI system: dq(t)/dt=Aq(t)+Bx(t) Y(t)=Cq(t)+Dx(t) is given by
  • (A) c(si-a)-1b+d
  • (B) b(si-a)-1b+d
  • (C) c(si-a)-1b+a
  • (D) d(si-a)-1b+c
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) c(si-a)-1b+d
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. The system which works on the initial condition without any input applied to it is called as :
  • (A) homogeneous system
  • (B) non homogeneous system
  • (C) linear system
  • (D) non linear system
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) homogeneous system
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Consider a system if represented by state space equation and x1 (t) =x2 (t), then the system is:
  • (A) controllable
  • (B) uncontrollable
  • (C) observable
  • (D) unstable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) uncontrollable

Jump to