πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Beamwidth and directivity are both measures of the focusing ability of an antenna.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true

Explanation: beamwidth and directivity are both measures of the focusing ability of an antenna. an antenna with a narrow main beam will have high directivity, while a pattern with low beam will have low directivity.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. If the beam width of an antenna in two orthogonal planes are 300 and 600. Then the directivity of the antenna is:
  • (A) 24
  • (B) 18
  • (C) 36
  • (D) 12
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 18

Explanation: given the beam width of the antenna in 2 planes, the directivity is given by 32400/θ*∅, where θ,∅ are the beam widths in the two orthogonal planes. substituting in the equation, directivity of the antenna is 18.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. If the power input to an antenna is 100 mW and if the radiated power is measured to be 90 mW, then the efficiency of the antenna is:
  • (A) 75 %
  • (B) 80 %
  • (C) 90 %
  • (D) insufficient data
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 90 %

Explanation: antenna efficiency is defined as the ratio of radiated power to the input power to the antenna. substituting the given data in the efficiency equation, the efficiency of the antenna is 90%.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. If an antenna has a directivity of 16 and radiation efficiency of 0.9, then the gain of the antenna is:
  • (A) 16.2
  • (B) 14.8
  • (C) 12.5
  • (D) 19.3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 16.2

Explanation: gain of an antenna is given by the product of radiation efficiency of the antenna and the directivity of the antenna.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Gain of an antenna is always greater than the directivity of the antenna.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: gain of an antenna is always smaller than the directivity of an antenna. gain is given by the product of directivity and radiation efficiency. radiation efficiency can never be greater than one. so gain is always less than or equal to directivity.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. A rectangular horn antenna has an aperture area of 3λ × 2λ. Then the maximum directivity that can be achieved by this rectangular horn antenna is:
  • (A) 24 db
  • (B) 4 db
  • (C) 19 db
  • (D) insufficient data
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 19 db

Explanation: given the aperture dimensions of an antenna, the maximum directivity that can be achieved is 4π a/λ2, where a is the aperture area and λ is the operating wavelength. substituting the given values in the above equation, the maximum directivity achieved is 19 db.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. A rectangular horn antenna has an aperture area of 3λ × 2λ. If the aperture efficiency of an antenna is 90%, then the directivity of the antenna is:
  • (A) 19 db
  • (B) 17.1 db
  • (C) 13 db
  • (D) 21.1 db
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 17.1 db

Explanation: given the aperture dimensions of an antenna, the directivity that can be achieved is ap4π a/λ2, where a is the aperture area and λ is the operating

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. A resistor is operated at a temperature of 300 K, with a system bandwidth of 1 MHz then the noise power produced by the resistor is:
  • (A) 3.13×10-23 watts
  • (B) 4.14×10-15 watts
  • (C) 6.14×10-15 watts
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 4.14×10-15 watts

Explanation: for a resistor noise power produced is given by ktb, where t is the system temperature and b is the bandwidth. substituting in the above expression, the noise power produced is 4.14×10-15 watts.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. With an increase in operating frequency, the background noise temperature:
  • (A) increases
  • (B) decreases
  • (C) remains constant
  • (D) remains unaffected
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) increases

Explanation: the plot of frequency v/s background noise temperature shows that with the increase of the signal frequency, the

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. The noise temperature of an antenna is given by the expression:
  • (A) radtb + (1-rad) tp
  • (B) (1-rad) tp
  • (C) radtb
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) radtb + (1-rad) tp

Explanation: the noise temperature of an antenna is given by the expression radtb + (1-rad) tp. here, tb is the brightness temperature and tp is the physical

Jump to