πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A dash pot consists of a cylinder 10 cm in diameter in which slides a piston 12 cm long having a radial clearance of 1 mm. The cylinder is filled with oil having a viscosity of 1 poise. What will be the resistance offered by the piston to sliding with a velocity of 3 cm/sec
  • (A) 1090 kg
  • (B) 100 kg
  • (C) 10900 kg
  • (D) 10 kg
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 10900 kg
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A roller coaster reaches a velocity of 20 m/s at a location where the radius of curvature is 40 m. Calculate the acceleration in m/s2?
  • (A) 10
  • (B) 9
  • (C) 11
  • (D) 8
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 10
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. Rain drops (assumed to be spherical) of radii R1, 2R1, 3R, 4R,
  • (A) all of them will be zero
  • (B) all of them will be same
  • (C) drops of radius R will be maximum
  • (D) drops of radius R will be minimum
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) drops of radius R will be minimum
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A rigid body is in equilibrium under the action of these forces when
  • (A) These forces are equal
  • (B) The lines of action of these forces are parallel
  • (C) The lines of action of these forces meet in a point
  • (D) (B) and (C) above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) (B) and (C) above
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. The coefficient of static friction will have the highest value in case of
  • (A) Mild steel and mild steel
  • (B) Mild steel and copper
  • (C) Cast iron and steel
  • (D) Rope and wood
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Rope and wood
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A wheel accelerates from rest with an acceleration of 6 rad/sec2. How many revolutions are experienced in 4 seconds?
  • (A) 12.36
  • (B) 25.6
  • (C) 9.82
  • (D) 7.64
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 7.64
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. The moment of inertia of a body does not depend upon
  • (A) The angular velocity of the body
  • (B) Mass of the body
  • (C) The distribution of mass in the body
  • (D) The axis of rotation of the body
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The angular velocity of the body
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. The tension in the wire rope supporting a lift moving with a uniform velocity
  • (A) Is more when the lift is moving upwards
  • (B) Is more when the lift is moving downwards
  • (C) Is less when the lift is moving upwards
  • (D) Remains constant irrespective of the lift movement
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Remains constant irrespective of the lift movement
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A machine requires an effort of 10 kg to lift a load of 250 kg and an effort of 13 kg for a load of 400 kg. The effort required to lift a load of 500 kg will be
  • (A) 25 kg
  • (B) 15 kg
  • (C) 35 kg
  • (D) 45 kg
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 15 kg
πŸ“Š Applied Mechanics
Q. A flywheel weighs 400 kg and has a radius of gyration of 30 cm about its axis of rotation. It is mounted on a shaft subjected to a moment of 40 kgm. If the flywheel starts from restits speed after 3 seconds wil be
  • (A) 10.9 rad/sec
  • (B) 19.0 rad/sec
  • (C) 51.2 rad/sec
  • (D) 3.33 rad/sec
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3.33 rad/sec

Jump to