πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Morse Test in multicylinders is used to determine
  • (A) Air flow to engine
  • (B) Mechanical efficiency
  • (C) Volumetric efficiency
  • (D) BHP
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Mechanical efficiency
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. In case of tractors the springs provided on rear wheel are
  • (A) No spring is provided
  • (B) Helical
  • (C) Depend on the design
  • (D) ombination of helical and leaft spring
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) No spring is provided
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Which one of the following is the trouble due to clutch?
  • (A) Dragging
  • (B) Rattling
  • (C) Slipping
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Diesel fuel in a cylinder of CL engine will ignite when temperature of
compressed air is
  • (A) 1000Β°C
  • (B) 1200Β°C
  • (C) 1500Β°C
  • (D) 2000Β°C
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1000Β°C
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. The function of condenser in the ignition circuit of an SI engine is
  • (A) to interrupt the battery current
  • (B) to enhance the circuit voltage
  • (C) to avoid arcing at the contact breaker and to cause faster decay of primary current
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) to avoid arcing at the contact breaker and to cause faster decay of primary current
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. Which of the following vehicle does not have battery?
  • (A) Ambassador car
  • (B) Maruti car
  • (C) Vespa scooter
  • (D) Tata truck
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Vespa scooter
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. The device in the cooling system that increases the boiling point of the water in the system is called
  • (A) Drain plug
  • (B) Pressure cap
  • (C) Radiator
  • (D) Water jacket
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Pressure cap
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. In a diesel engine a clogged nozzle could result in
  • (A) Excessive fuel consumption
  • (B) Over-rich mixture
  • (C) Failure to start
  • (D) Any of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Any of the above
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. For a spark plug M 14 x 1.25 the last figure 1.25 stands for
  • (A) Gap between electrodes in mm
  • (B) Pitch of plug thread
  • (C) Electrode diameter in mm
  • (D) Tip width in mm
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Pitch of plug thread
πŸ“Š Automobile Engineering
Q. The knocking in S.I. engines is characterised by sudden auto-ignition
of the change
  • (A) nearest to the spark plug
  • (B) in the middle from the spark plug
  • (C) farthest away from the spark plug
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) farthest away from the spark plug

Jump to