πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. Which coordinate system is a device-dependent coordinate system?
  • (A) World Coordinate System
  • (B) Model Coordinate System
  • (C) User Coordinate System
  • (D) Screen Coordinate System
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Screen Coordinate System
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. Which of the following is the default coordinate system?
  • (A) User Coordinate System
  • (B) World Coordinate System
  • (C) Screen Coordinate System
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) World Coordinate System
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. When every entity of a geometric model remains parallel to its initial position, the transformation is called as
  • (A) User Coordinate System
  • (B) World Coordinate System
  • (C) Screen Coordinate System
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) World Coordinate System
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. In which type of projection, actual dimensions and angles of objects and therefore shapes cannot be preserved?
  • (A) User Coordinate System
  • (B) World Coordinate System
  • (C) Screen Coordinate System
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) World Coordinate System
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. The matrix representation for translation in homogeneous coordinates is
  • (A) User Coordinate System
  • (B) World Coordinate System
  • (C) Screen Coordinate System
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) World Coordinate System
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. The matrix representation for scaling in homogeneous coordinates is
  • (A) P’=S*P
  • (B) P’=R*P
  • (C) P’=dx+dy
  • (D) P’=S*S
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) P’=S*P
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. The two-dimensional rotation equation in the matrix form is
  • (A) P’=T+P
  • (B) P’=S*P
  • (C) P’=R*P
  • (D) P’=dx+dy
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) P’=R*P
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. What is the use of homogeneous coordinates and matrix representation?
  • (A) To treat all 3 transformations in a consistent way
  • (B) To scale
  • (C) To rotate
  • (D) To shear the object
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) To treat all 3 transformations in a consistent way
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. If point are expressed in homogeneous coordinates then the pair of (x, y) is represented as
  • (A) (x’, y’, z’)
  • (B) (x, y, z)
  • (C) (x’, y’, w’)
  • (D) (x’, y’, w)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) (x’, y’, w)
πŸ“Š CAD-CAM and Automation
Q. If point are expressed in homogeneous coordinates then the pair of (x, y) is represented as
  • (A) (x’, y’, z’)
  • (B) (x, y, z)
  • (C) (x’, y’, w’)
  • (D) (x’, y’, w)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) (x’, y’, w)

Jump to