πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. As the value of index β€˜Β«β€™ is decreased, the volumetric efficiency will
  • (A) increase
  • (B) decrease
  • (C) remain unaffected
  • (D) may increase/decrease depending on compressor clearance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) decrease
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. As the turbine inlet temperature increases, the thermal efficiency of gas turbine for the optimum pressure ratio
  • (A) increases
  • (B) decreases
  • (C) remains same
  • (D) first increases and then decreases
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) increases
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. An ideal air compressor cycle without clearance on p-v diagram can be represented by following processes
  • (A) one adiabatic, two isobaric, and one constant volume
  • (B) two adiabatic and two isobaric
  • (C) two adiabatic, one isobaric and one constant volume
  • (D) one adiabatic, one isobaric and two constant volume
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) one adiabatic, two isobaric, and one constant volume
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. An ideal air compressor cycle with clearance on p-v diagram can be represented by following processes
  • (A) one adiabatic, two isobaric, and one constant volume
  • (B) two adiabatic and two isobaric
  • (C) two adiabatic, one isobaric and one constant volume,
  • (D) one adiabatic, one isobaric and two constant volume
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) two adiabatic and two isobaric
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. An air receiver is to be placed outside. Should it be placed in
  • (A) sun
  • (B) shade
  • (C) rain
  • (D) anywhere
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) anywhere
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. An air compressor may be controlled by
  • (A) throttle control
  • (B) clearance control
  • (C) blow-off control
  • (D) any one of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) any one of the above
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. Air-fuel ratio in a jet engine will be of the order of
  • (A) 10:01
  • (B) 15:01
  • (C) 20:01
  • (D) 60:01:00
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 60:01:00
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. After-cooler is used to
  • (A) cool the air
  • (B) decrease the delivery temperature for ease in handling
  • (C) cause moisture and oil vapour to drop out
  • (D) reduce volume
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) cause moisture and oil vapour to drop out
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. Aeroplanes employ following type of compressor
  • (A) radial flow
  • (B) axial flow
  • (C) centrifugal
  • (D) combination of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) axial flow
πŸ“Š Compressors
Q. Adiabatic compression is one in which
  • (A) temperature during compression remains constant
  • (B) no heat leaves or enters the compressor cylinder during compression
  • (C) temperature rise follows a linear relationship
  • (D) work done is maximum
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) no heat leaves or enters the compressor cylinder during compression

Jump to