πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. When using the Big Endian assignment to store a number, the sign bit of the number is stored in
  • (A) the higher order byte of the word
  • (B) the lower order byte of the word
  • (C) can’t say
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) the higher order byte of the word

Explanation: none.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. To get the physical address from the logical address generated by CPU we use
  • (A) mar
  • (B) mmu
  • (C) overlays
  • (D) tlb
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) mmu

Explanation: memory management unit, is used to add the offset to the logical address generated by the cpu to get the physical address.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. method is used to map logical addresses of variable length onto physical memory.
  • (A) paging
  • (B) overlays
  • (C) segmentation
  • (D) paging with segmentation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) segmentation

Explanation: segmentation is a process in which memory is divided into groups of variable length called segments.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. During the transfer of data between the processor and memory we use
  • (A) cache
  • (B) tlb
  • (C) buffers
  • (D) registers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) registers

Explanation: none.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. Physical memory is divided into sets of finite size called as
  • (A) frames
  • (B) pages
  • (C) blocks
  • (D) vectors
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) frames

Explanation: none.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. Add #%01011101,R1 , when this instruction is executed then
  • (A) the binary addition between the operands takes place
  • (B) the numerical value represented by the binary value is added to the value of r1
  • (C) the addition doesn’t take place, whereas this is similar to a mov instruction
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) the binary addition between the operands takes place

Explanation: this performs operations in binary mode directly.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. If we want to perform memory or arithmetic operations on data in Hexa- decimal mode then we use symbol before the operand.
  • (A) ~
  • (B) !
  • (C) $
  • (D) *
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) $

Explanation: none.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. When generating physical addresses from a logical address the offset is stored in
  • (A) translation look-aside buffer
  • (B) relocation register
  • (C) page table
  • (D) shift register
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) relocation register

Explanation: in the mmu the relocation register stores the offset address.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The technique used to store programs larger than the memory is
  • (A) overlays
  • (B) extension registers
  • (C) buffers
  • (D) both extension registers and buffers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) overlays

Explanation: in this, only a part of the program getting executed is stored on the memory and later swapped in for the other part.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The unit which acts as an intermediate agent between memory and backing store to reduce process time is
  • (A) tlb’s
  • (B) registers
  • (C) page tables
  • (D) cache
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) cache

Explanation: the cache’s help in data transfers by storing most recently used memory pages.

Jump to