πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The processor keeps track of the results of its operations using flags called
  • (A) conditional code flags
  • (B) test output flags
  • (C) type flags
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) conditional code flags

Explanation: these flags are used to indicate if there is an overflow or carry or zero result occurrence.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The register used to store the flags is called as
  • (A) flag register
  • (B) status register
  • (C) test register
  • (D) log register
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) status register

Explanation: the status register stores the condition codes of the system.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. In some pipelined systems, a different instruction is used to add to numbers which can affect the flags upon
  • (A) and gate
  • (B) nand gate
  • (C) nor gate
  • (D) xor gate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) xor gate

Explanation: none.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The most efficient method followed by computers to multiply two unsigned numbers is
  • (A) booth algorithm
  • (B) bit pair recording of multipliers
  • (C) restoring algorithm
  • (D) non restoring algorithm
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) bit pair recording of multipliers

Explanation: none.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. For the addition of large integers, most of the systems make use of
  • (A) fast adders
  • (B) full adders
  • (C) carry look-ahead adders
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) carry look-ahead adders

Explanation: in this method, the carries for each step are generated first.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. In a normal n-bit adder, to find out if an overflow as occurred we make use of
  • (A) counter
  • (B) flip flop
  • (C) shift register
  • (D) push down stack
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) shift register

Explanation: the shift registers are used to store the multiplied answer.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The smallest entity of memory is called
  • (A) cell
  • (B) block
  • (C) instance
  • (D) unit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cell

Explanation: each data is made up of a number of units.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The collection of the above mentioned entities where data is stored is called
  • (A) block
  • (B) set
  • (C) word
  • (D) byte
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) word

Explanation: each readable part of the data is called blocks.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. If a system is 64 bit machine, then the length of each word will be
  • (A) 4 bytes
  • (B) 8 bytes
  • (C) 16 bytes
  • (D) 12 bytes
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 8 bytes

Explanation: a 64 bit system means, that at a time 64 bit instruction can be executed.

πŸ“Š Computer Architecture
Q. The type of memory assignment used in Intel processors is
  • (A) little endian
  • (B) big endian
  • (C) medium endian
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) little endian

Explanation: the method of address allocation to data to be stored is called as memory assignment.

Jump to