πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. State model is generally not suitable for measuring:
  • (A) investigation of system properties
  • (B) evaluation of time response
  • (C) real variables
  • (D) both a and b
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) both a and b
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. ______________ are the techniques for converting general state models into canonical one.
  • (A) observable
  • (B) controllable
  • (C) diagoanlization
  • (D) cannonical
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) diagoanlization
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. The diagonalizing matrix is also known as:
  • (A) eigen matrix
  • (B) modal matrix
  • (C) constant matrix
  • (D) state matrix
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) modal matrix
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. A system is said to be_____________ if it is possible to transfer the system state from any initial state to any desired state in finite interval of time.
  • (A) controllable
  • (B) observable
  • (C) cannot be determined
  • (D) controllable and observable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) controllable
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. A system is said to be_________________ if every state can be completely identified by measurements of the outputs at the finite time interval.
  • (A) controllable
  • (B) observable
  • (C) cannot be determined
  • (D) controllable and observable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) observable
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Kalman’s test is for :
  • (A) observability
  • (B) controllability
  • (C) optimality
  • (D) observability and controllability
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) observability and controllability
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. For relative stability of the system which of the following is sufficient?
  • (A) gain margin
  • (B) phase margin
  • (C) both a and b
  • (D) magnitude
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) both a and b
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Stability of a system implies that :
  • (A) small changes in the system input does not result in large change in system output
  • (B) small changes in the system parameters does not result in large change in system output
  • (C) small changes in the initial conditions does not result in large change in system output
  • (D) small changes in the initial conditions result in large change in system output
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) small changes in the system input does not result in large change in system output
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Linear mathematical model applies to :
  • (A) linear systems
  • (B) stable systems
  • (C) unstable systems
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) stable systems
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. With feedback _____ reduces.
  • (A) system stability
  • (B) system gain
  • (C) system stability and gain
  • (D) damping
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) system gain

Jump to