πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. State model representation is possible using _________
  • (A) . physical variables
  • (B) . phase variables
  • (C) canonical state variables
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the above
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Which among the following constitute the state model of a system in addition to state equations?
  • (A) . input equations
  • (B) . output equations
  • (C) state trajectory
  • (D) state vector
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) . output equations
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Which among the following plays a crucial role in determining the state of dynamic system?
  • (A) . state variables
  • (B) state vector
  • (C) state space
  • (D) state scalar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) . state variables
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. What is Eigen value?
  • (A) a vector obtained from the coordinates
  • (B) a matrix determined from the algebraic equations
  • (C) a scalar associated with a given linear transformation
  • (D) it is the inverse of the transform
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) a scalar associated with a given linear transformation
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Let us consider a 3×3 matrix A with Eigen values of λ1, λ2, λ3 and the Eigen values of A-1 are?
  • (A) λ1, λ2, λ3
  • (B) 1/λ1,1/λ2,1/λ3
  • (C) -λ1, -λ2, -λ3
  • (D) λ1, 0, 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1/λ1,1/λ2,1/λ3
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. The Eigen values of a 3×3 matrix are λ1, λ2, λ3 then the Eigen values of a matrix A3 are __________
  • (A) λ1, λ2, λ3
  • (B) 1/λ1,1/λ2,1/λ3
  • (C) λ31,λ32,λ33
  • (D) 1, 1, 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) λ31,λ32,λ33
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. State space analysis is applicable even if the initial conditions are _____
  • (A) zero
  • (B) non-zero
  • (C) equal
  • (D) not equal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) non-zero
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. According to the property of state transition method, e0 is equal to _____
  • (A) i
  • (B) a
  • (C) e-at
  • (D) -eat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) e-at
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Which mechanism in control engineering implies an ability to measure the state by taking measurements at output?
  • (A) controllability
  • (B) observability
  • (C) differentiability
  • (D) adaptability
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) observability
πŸ“Š Control System 2
Q. Which among the following is a unique model of a system?
  • (A) transfer function
  • (B) state variable
  • (C) block diagram
  • (D) signal flow graphs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) transfer function

Jump to