πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. For eccentrically loaded columns, the bending factor is
  • (A) cross-sectional area of column/radius of gyration
  • (B) radius of gyration/cross-sectional area of column
  • (C) cross-sectional area of column/section modulus of the section
  • (D) section modulus of the section/cross-sectional area of column
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) cross-sectional area of column/section modulus of the section
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. The net area of round bars to resist the tension, is the area of cross section at
  • (A) mid-section
  • (B) root of the thread
  • (C) difference of (a) and (b)
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) root of the thread
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. The bracing between two columns of a steel tank will be designed to resist
  • (A) horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake only
  • (B) horizontal, shear due to wind or earthquake + 2.5% of column loads
  • (C) column loads + 2.5% of horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake
  • (D) column loads + full horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) horizontal, shear due to wind or earthquake + 2.5% of column loads
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. A column splice is used to increase
  • (A) length of the column
  • (B) strength of the column
  • (C) cross-sectional area of the column
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) length of the column
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. The mechanism method of plastic analysis satisfies
  • (A) equilibrium and mechanism conditions
  • (B) equilibrium and plastic moment conditions
  • (C) mechanism and plastic moment conditions
  • (D) equilibrium condition only
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) equilibrium and mechanism conditions
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. Rolled steel beams are designated by Indian Standard series and its
  • (A) weight per metre and depth of its section
  • (B) depth of section and weight per metre
  • (C) width of flange and weight per metre
  • (D) weight per metre and flange width
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) depth of section and weight per metre
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. When plates are exposed to weather, tacking rivets are provided at a pitch in line not exceeding (where t is the thickness of the outside plate).
  • (A) 8 t
  • (B) 16 t
  • (C) 24 t
  • (D) 32 t
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 16 t
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. For a compression member with double angle section, which of the following section will give larger value of minimum radius of gyration?
  • (A) equal angles back to back
  • (B) unequal legged angles with long legs back to back
  • (C) unequal legged angles with short legs back to back
  • (D) both (b) and (c)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) unequal legged angles with long legs back to back
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. The gross section of the web of a beam is defined as
  • (A) depth of the beam multiplied by its web thickness
  • (B) width of the flange multiplied by its web thickness
  • (C) sum of the flange width and depth of the beam multiplied by the web thickness
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) depth of the beam multiplied by its web thickness
πŸ“Š Design of Steel Structures
Q. Pitch of tacking rivets, when double angles connected back to back and acting as tension members should not be more than
  • (A) 500 mm
  • (B) 600 mm
  • (C) 1000 mm
  • (D) 300 mm
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1000 mm

Jump to