πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. In a steam turbine cycle the lowest pressure occurs in
  • (A) Turbine inlet
  • (B) Super-heater
  • (C) Super-heater exit
  • (D) Condenser
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Condenser
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. Which of the following is not a high pressure boiler?
  • (A) Loeffler
  • (B) Lancashire coiler
  • (C) Velox boiler
  • (D) La Mont boiler
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Lancashire coiler
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. TNT
  • (A) thermonuclear thorium
  • (B) total neutron transition
  • (C) thermal neutron treatment
  • (D) trinitrotoluene
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) trinitrotoluene
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. All of the following are heavy metals EXCEPT
  • (A) Mercury
  • (B) Sodium
  • (C) Chromium
  • (D) Cadmium
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sodium
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. The characteristic impedance of transmission line depends upon
  • (A) shape of the conductor
  • (B) surface treatment of the conductor
  • (C) geometrical configuration of the conductor
  • (D) conductivity of the material
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) geometrical configuration of the conductor
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. A relay for protective system should have
  • (A) High speed operation
  • (B) High sensitivity
  • (C) Selectivity
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. Beaufort scale is used to measure
  • (A) beta and gamma radiations
  • (B) wind speed
  • (C) insulation
  • (D) depth of sea
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) wind speed
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. If K be the volume of conductor for two wire dc system, then for the same voltage the volume of conductor for 3 wire dc system for supplying the same load will be
  • (A) 0.25 K
  • (B) 2 K
  • (C) 1.25 K
  • (D) 0.3125 K
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 0.3125 K
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. The problem of ash handling does not exist in case of ------ fired boilers.
  • (A) Lignite
  • (B) Pulverised fuel
  • (C) Peat
  • (D) Gas
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Gas
πŸ“Š Energy Conversion
Q. One BTU is the amount of energy required to raise the temperature of
  • (A) One gram of water through 1?F
  • (B) One pound of water through 1?F
  • (C) One kilogram of water through ?F
  • (D) One pound of water through 1?C
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) One pound of water through 1?F

Jump to