πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. In a liquid limit test, the moisture content at 10 blows was 70% and that at 100 blows was 20%. The liquid limit of the soil, is
  • (A) 35 %
  • (B) 50 %
  • (C) 65 %
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 65 %
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. The critical exist gradient of seepage water in soils, increases with
  • (A) An increase in specific gravity
  • (B) A decrease in specific gravity
  • (C) A decrease in void ratio
  • (D) Both (a) and (c)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both (a) and (c)
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. The Mohr's straight theory is based on the following fact:
  • (A) Material fails essentially by shear
  • (B) Ultimate strength of the material is determined by the stress in the plane of slip
  • (C) Failure criterion is independent of the intermediate principal stress
  • (D) All the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All the above
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. According to Coulomb's wedge theory, the active earth pressure slides the wedge
  • (A) Down and outwards on a slip surface
  • (B) Up and inwards on a slip surface
  • (C) Horizontal upward and parallel to base
  • (D) Horizontal inward and parallel to base
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Down and outwards on a slip surface
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Pile foundations are generally preferred to for
  • (A) Bridge foundations
  • (B) Sky scrapper buildings
  • (C) Residential buildings
  • (D) Runways
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sky scrapper buildings
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. The rise of water table below the foundation influences the bearing capacity of soil mainly by reducing
  • (A) Cohesion and effective angle of shearing resistance
  • (B) Cohesion and effective unit weight of soil
  • (C) Effective unit weight of soil and effective angle of shearing resistance
  • (D) Effective angle of shearing resistance
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cohesion and effective unit weight of soil
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. A soil mass is said to be in plastic equilibrium if
  • (A) It is stressed to maximum
  • (B) It is on the verge of failure
  • (C) It is in plastic stage
  • (D) It starts flowing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) It is on the verge of failure
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Stoke's law states that the velocity at which a grain settles out of suspension, the other factors remaining constant, is dependent upon
  • (A) Shape of grain
  • (B) Weight of grain
  • (C) Size of grain
  • (D) Shape, size and weight of grain
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Shape, size and weight of grain
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
  • (A) A soil having pH value more than 7 is an acidic soil
  • (B) A soil having pH value less than 7 is an acidic soil
  • (C) A soil having pH value more than 7 is an alkaline soil
  • (D) A soil containing chemicals for the manufacture of Portland cement is preferred
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) A soil having pH value less than 7 is an acidic soil
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Contact pressure beneath a rigid footing resting on cohesive soil is
  • (A) Less at edges compared to middle
  • (B) More at edges compared to middle
  • (C) Uniform throughout
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) More at edges compared to middle

Jump to