πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. A direct shear test possesses the following disadvantage:
  • (A) A relatively thin thickness of sample permits quick drainage
  • (B) A relatively thin thickness of sample permits quick dissipation of pore pressure developed during the test
  • (C) As the test progresses the area under shear, gradually changes
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) As the test progresses the area under shear, gradually changes
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. A stratum of clay 2 m thick will get consolidated 80% in 10 years. For the 80% consolidation of 8 m thick stratum of the same clay, the time required is
  • (A) 100 years
  • (B) 120 years
  • (C) 140 years
  • (D) 160 years
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 160 years
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. When the seepage pressure becomes equal to the pressure due to submerged weight of a soil, the effective pressure is reduced to zero and the soil particles have a tendency to move up in the direction of flow. This phenomenon is generally known
  • (A) Quick condition
  • (B) Boiling condition
  • (C) Quick sand
  • (D) All the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All the above
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. If drainage is permitted throughout the test, during the application of both normal, and shear stresses so that full consolidation occurs and no excess pore pressure is set up at any stage of the test, is known as
  • (A) Quick test
  • (B) Drained test
  • (C) Consolidated undrained test
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Drained test
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Degree of consolidation is
  • (A) Directly proportional to time and inversely proportional to drainage path
  • (B) Directly proportional to time and inversely proportional to square of drainage path
  • (C) Directly proportional to drainage path and inversely proportional to time
  • (D) Directly proportional to square of drainage path and inversely proportional to time
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Directly proportional to time and inversely proportional to square of drainage path
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Terzaghi's theory of one dimensional consolidation assumes
  • (A) Load is applied in one direction
  • (B) Coefficient of permeability is constant
  • (C) Excess pore water drains out only in the vertical direction
  • (D) All the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All the above
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. The shear resistance of a soil is constituted basically of the following component.
  • (A) The frictional resistance to translocation between the individual soil particles at their contact point
  • (B) To the structural relation to displacement of the soil because of the interlocking of the particles
  • (C) Cohesion and adhesion between the surfaces of the soil particles
  • (D) All the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All the above
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. The consolidation time for soils
  • (A) Increases with increasing compressibility
  • (B) Decreases with increasing permeability
  • (C) Increases rapidly with increasing size of soil mass
  • (D) All the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All the above
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. Coefficient of compressibility is
  • (A) Constant for any type of soil
  • (B) Different for different types of soils and also different for a soil under different states of consolidation
  • (C) Different for different types of soils but same for a soil under different states of consolidation
  • (D) Independent of type of soil but depends on the stress history of soil
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Different for different types of soils and also different for a soil under different states of consolidation
πŸ“Š Geotechnical Engineering
Q. The ratio of the weight of water to the weight of solids in a given mass of soil, is known
  • (A) Porosity
  • (B) Specific gravity
  • (C) Void ratio
  • (D) Water content
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Water content

Jump to