πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. (NGr Γ— NPr) is called the __________ number.
  • (A) Graetz
  • (B) Nusselt
  • (C) Stanton
  • (D) Reyleigh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Reyleigh
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. h.D/K is called the __________ number.
  • (A) Nusselt
  • (B) Peclet
  • (C) Rayleigh
  • (D) Grashoff
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Nusselt
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A fluid is flowing inside the inner tube of a double pipe heat exchanger with diameter 'd'. For a fixed mass flow rate, the tube side heat transfer co-efficient for turbulent flow conditions is proportional to
  • (A) D-1
  • (B) D0.2
  • (C) D-1.8
  • (D) D0.8
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) D0.2
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The thermal radiative flux from a surface of emissivity = 0.4 is 22.68 kW/m2. The approximate surface temperature (K) is
(Stefan-Boltzman constant = 5.67 Γ— 10-8 W/m2.K4)
  • (A) 727
  • (B) 800
  • (C) 1000
  • (D) 1200
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1000
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Heat transfer by radiation between two bodies at T1 & T2 and in an ambient temperature of TaΒ°C depends on
  • (A) T1 - T2
  • (B) T1 - Ta
  • (C) T2 - Ta
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of these
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Which of the following is correct?
  • (A) Driving force = Rate Γ— Resistance
  • (B) Rate = Driving force Γ— Resistance
  • (C) Rate=Resistance / Driving force
  • (D) Resistance = Driving force Γ— Rate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Driving force = Rate Γ— Resistance
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Double pipe heat exchangers are used
  • (A) When heat transfer area required is very high
  • (B) When heat transfer area required is very low, i.e (100 - 200 ft2)
  • (C) Because it occupies less floor area
  • (D) Because it is less costly
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) When heat transfer area required is very low, i.e (100 - 200 ft2)
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Loss of heat from untagged steam pipe to the ambient air is by
  • (A) Conduction
  • (B) Convection
  • (C) Radiation
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A hot liquid is kept in a big room. The logorithm of the numerical value of the temperature difference between the liquid and the room is plotted against time. The plot will be very nearly a/an
  • (A) Ellipse
  • (B) Straight line
  • (C) Parabola
  • (D) Circular arc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Straight line
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Crystal size in a continuous crystalliser depends upon the
  • (A) Rate of heat transfer
  • (B) Degree of turbulence
  • (C) Degree of supersaturation
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above

Jump to