πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The maximum heat transfer co-efficient from steam heating will be attained when the steam is
  • (A) Supersaturated
  • (B) Saturated
  • (C) Wet
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Saturated
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The rate of emission of radiation by a body does not depend upon the
  • (A) Wavelength of radiation
  • (B) Surface temperature of the body
  • (C) Nature of the surface
  • (D) Shape and porosity of the body
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Shape and porosity of the body
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. In a multiple effect evaporator, the effect of boiling point elevation is to
  • (A) Reduce the capacity
  • (B) Reduce the economy
  • (C) Increase the economy
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Reduce the capacity
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Which of the following is concerned with both heat and mass transfer?
  • (A) Kutateladze number
  • (B) Froude number
  • (C) Lewis relationship
  • (D) Nusselt number
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Lewis relationship
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Pick out the wrong statement.
  • (A) Superheated steam is preferably not used for process heating because of its low heat transfer film co-efficient
  • (B) S.I. unit of fouling factor is Watt/m2.Β°K
  • (C) In a shell and tube heat exchanger, the shell pressure drop is maximum for orifice baffles
  • (D) Longitudinal fins are used in extended surface heat exchangers, when the direction of fluid flow is parallel to the axis of the tube
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) S.I. unit of fouling factor is Watt/m2.Β°K
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The equivalent diameter for the annulus of a double pipe heat exchanger, whose inner pipe has fins on the outside is __________ compared to the same size pipes without fins.
  • (A) More
  • (B) Less
  • (C) Same
  • (D) Unpredictable
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Less
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Steam is to be condensed in a shell and tube heat exchanger, 5 m long with a shell diameter of 1 m. Cooling water is to be used for removing the heat. Heat transfer co-efficient for the cooling water, whether on shell side or tube side is the same. The best arrangement is
  • (A) Vertical heat exchanger with steam on tube side
  • (B) Vertical heat exchanger with steam on shell side
  • (C) Horizontal heat exchanger with steam on tube side
  • (D) Horizontal heat exchanger with steam on shell side
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Vertical heat exchanger with steam on shell side
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Baffles in the shell side of a shell and tube heat exchanger
  • (A) Increase the cross-section of the shell side liquid
  • (B) Force the liquid to flow parallel to the bank
  • (C) Increase the shell side heat transfer co-efficient
  • (D) Decrease the shell side heat transfer co-efficient
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Increase the shell side heat transfer co-efficient
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Overall heat transfer co-efficient of a particular tube is U1. If the same tube with some dirt deposited on either side has coefficient U2, then
  • (A) U1 = U2
  • (B) U2 > U1
  • (C) U1 > U2
  • (D) U1 = dirt factor - U2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) U1 = U2
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The ratio of kinematic viscosity to thermal diffusivity is called the __________ number.
  • (A) Prandtl
  • (B) Peclet
  • (C) Nusselt
  • (D) Stanton
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Prandtl

Jump to