πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Evaporation of 1kg of water from a solution in a single effect evaporator requires about __________ kg of steam.
  • (A) 0.4 - 0.6
  • (B) 1 - 1.3
  • (C) 1.8 - 2
  • (D) 2 - 2.4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1 - 1.3
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Stefan-Boltzman law which describes the radiation heat transfer states that, it is proportional to (where, t = temperature in Β°C T = absolute temperature in Β°K)
  • (A) t4
  • (B) T4
  • (C) 1/t4
  • (D) 1/T4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) T4
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A single pass air heater is connected to a two pass unit. For the air flow rate and other conditions remaining the same, the film heat transfer co-efficient for air will vary in the ratio of
  • (A) 2
  • (B) 20.8
  • (C) 20.2
  • (D) 20.5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 20.8
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The film co-efficient between condensing vapour and metal wall increases with
  • (A) Increasing temperature of the vapour
  • (B) Increasing viscosity of the film of condensate
  • (C) Decreasing temperature of the vapour
  • (D) Increasing temperature drop
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Increasing temperature of the vapour
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. If all the conditions and dimensions are same, then the ratio of velocity through the tubes of a double pass heat exchanger to that through the single pass heat exchanger is
  • (A) 1/2
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 2
  • (D) 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 2
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Temperature profile in steady state heat transfer is
  • (A) Asymptotic
  • (B) Hyperbolic
  • (C) Parabolic
  • (D) Linear
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Linear
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The inner wall of a furnace is at a temperature of 700Β°C. The composite wall is made of two substances, 10 and 20 cm thick with thermal conductivities of 0.05 and 0.1 W.m-1.Β°C-1 respectively. The ambient air is at 30Β°C and the heat transfer co-efficient between the outer surface of wall and air is 20 W.m-2.Β°C-1. The rate of heat loss from the outer surface in W.m-2 is
  • (A) 165.4
  • (B) 167.5
  • (C) 172.5
  • (D) 175
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 165.4
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. In case of a multipass shell and tube heat exchanger, the temperature drop in the fluid
  • (A) Is inversely proportional to the resistance across which the drop occurs
  • (B) And the wall are proportional to individual resistances
  • (C) And the wall is not related
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) And the wall are proportional to individual resistances
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Three material A, B and C of equal thick-nes and of thermal conductivity of 20, 40 & 60 kcal/hr. m. Β°C respectively are joined together. The temperature outside of A and C are 30Β°C and 100Β°C respectively. The interface between B and C will be at a temperature of __________ Β°C.
  • (A) 40
  • (B) 50
  • (C) 70
  • (D) 95
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 70
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The main function of baffles provided in a shell and tube heat exchanger is to
  • (A) Facilitate the cleaning of outer tube surface
  • (B) Enhance turbulence
  • (C) Hold the tubes in position
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Enhance turbulence

Jump to