πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. It is desired to concentrate a 20% salt solution (20 kg of salt in 100 kg of solution) to a 30% salt solution in an evaporator. Consider a feed of 300 kg/min at 30Β°C. The boiling point of the solution is 110Β°C, the latent heat of vaporisation is 2100 kJ/kg and the specific heat of the solution is 4 kJ/(kgK). The rate at which the heat has to be supplied in (kJ/min) to the evaporator is
  • (A) 3.06 Γ— 105
  • (B) 6.12 Γ— 105
  • (C) 7.24 Γ— 105
  • (D) 9.08 Γ— 105
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 3.06 Γ— 105
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Fqra cold viscous feed, backward feed gives __________ than forward feed.
  • (A) A higher capacity
  • (B) A lower capacity
  • (C) Lower economy
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A higher capacity
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. In a multi-pass shell and tube heat exchanger, tube side return pressure loss is equal to __________ the velocity head.
  • (A) Twice
  • (B) Four times
  • (C) Square root of
  • (D) Square of
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Four times
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Terminal point temperature differences between fluids in case of a heat exchanger is termed as
  • (A) Approach
  • (B) Log mean temperature difference
  • (C) Arithmetic mean temperature difference
  • (D) Geometric mean temperature difference
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Approach
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. In a 1-1 cocurrent heat exchanger, if the tube side fluid outlet temperature is equal to the shell side fluid outlet temperature, then the LMTD is
  • (A) ∞
  • (B) 0
  • (C) Equal to the difference between hot and cold fluids inlet temperature
  • (D) Equal to the difference between hot fluid inlet temperature and cold fluid outlet temperature
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 0
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. When vaporisation takes place through a blanketting film of gas, the phenomenon is termed as __________ boiling.
  • (A) Pool
  • (B) Nucleate
  • (C) Transition
  • (D) Film
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Film
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Boiling point elevation for a strong and concentrated solution is found by Duhring's rule, which states that at the same pressure, the boiling point of a solution is a linear function of the __________ of pure water.
  • (A) Density
  • (B) Kinematic viscosity
  • (C) Boiling point
  • (D) Dynamic viscosity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Boiling point
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. The type of liquor circulation system to be ' employed in evaporators (viz. natural or forced circulation) is determined mainly by the __________ of the liquid.
  • (A) Viscosity
  • (B) Density
  • (C) Thermal conductivity
  • (D) Corrosive nature
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Viscosity
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Resistance to heat flow by conduction is proportional to (where, t & ρ are thickness & density of the material respectively and A = area normal to the direction of heat flow.)
  • (A) t
  • (B) 1/ρ
  • (C) 1/A
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. For the same heat transfer area and the terminal conditions, the ratio of the capacities of a single effect evaporator to a triple effect evaporator is
  • (A) 0.33
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 1.33
  • (D) 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1

Jump to