πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Absorptivity of a body will be equal to its emissivity
  • (A) at all temperatures
  • (B) at one particular temperature
  • (C) when system is under thermal equi-librium
  • (D) at critical temperature
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) when system is under thermal equi-librium
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A steam pipe is to be insulated by two insulating materials put over each other. For best results
  • (A) better insulation should be put over pipe and better one over it
  • (B) inferior insulation should be put over pipe and better one over it
  • (C) both may be put in any order
  • (D) whether to put inferior OIL over pipe or the better one would depend on steam temperature
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) better insulation should be put over pipe and better one over it
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A perfect black body is one which
  • (A) is black in colour
  • (B) reflects all heat
  • (C) transmits all heat radiations
  • (D) absorbs heat radiations of all wave lengths falling on it
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) absorbs heat radiations of all wave lengths falling on it
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A non-dimensional number generally associated with natural convection heat transfer is
  • (A) Grashoff number
  • (B) Nusselt number
  • (C) Weber number
  • (D) Reynold number
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Grashoff number
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. A grey body is one whose absorptivity
  • (A) varies with temperature
  • (B) varies with wavelength of the incident ray
  • (C) is equal to its emissivity
  • (D) does not vary with temperature and. wavelength of the incident ray
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) is equal to its emissivity
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. 40% of incident radiant energy on the surface of a thermally transparent body is reflected back. If the transmissivity of the body be 0.15, then the emissivity of surface is
  • (A) 0.45
  • (B) 0.55
  • (C) 0.4
  • (D) 0.75
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 0.45
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Planck's law holds good for
  • (A) black bodies
  • (B) polished bodies
  • (C) all coloured bodies
  • (D) all of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) black bodies
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. If the temperature of a solid surface changes form 27Β°C to 627Β°C, then its emissive power changes in the ratio of
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 6
  • (C) 81
  • (D) 27
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 81
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. Depending on the radiating properties, body will be transparent when
  • (A) p = 0, x = 0 and a = 1
  • (B) p=l,x = 0, and a = 0
  • (C) p = 0, T= l, and a = 0
  • (D) X = 0, a + p = 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) p = 0, T= l, and a = 0
πŸ“Š Heat Transfer
Q. According of Kirchhoff's law,
  • (A) radiant heat is proportional to fourth power of absolute temperature
  • (B) emissive power depends on temperature
  • (C) emissive power and absorptivity are constant for all bodies
  • (D) ratio of emissive power to absorptive power for all bodies is same and is equal to the emissive power of a perfectly black body.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) ratio of emissive power to absorptive power for all bodies is same and is equal to the emissive power of a perfectly black body.

Jump to