πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. The bed and sides are smooth and regular in artificial channel.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) all
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. Velocity flow and discharge is as per design in artificial channel.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) all
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. Ratio of actual velocity of flow and critical velocity of flow is known as
  • (A) Reynolds number
  • (B) Froude number
  • (C) manning’s number
  • (D) cutter’s number
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Froude number
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. If fr = 1, then type of flow is
  • (A) super critical flow
  • (B) sub critical flow
  • (C) critical flow
  • (D) equivalent critical flow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) critical flow
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. If fr < 1, then type of flow is
  • (A) super critical flow
  • (B) sub critical flow
  • (C) critical flow
  • (D) equivalent critical flow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) sub critical flow
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. If fr > 1, then type of flow is
  • (A) super critical flow
  • (B) sub critical flow
  • (C) critical flow
  • (D) equivalent critical flow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) super critical flow
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. The perimeter of channel cross section which is in contact with flowing water is called
  • (A) perimeter
  • (B) dry perimeter
  • (C) wetted perimeter
  • (D) water perimeter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) wetted perimeter
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. the ratio of cross sectional area to the wetted perimeter is called
  • (A) hydraulic mean depth
  • (B) hydraulic depth
  • (C) mean depth
  • (D) none of this
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) hydraulic mean depth
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. For rectangular section, Hydraulic mean depth is
  • (A) b × d = b + 2d
  • (B) b × d = b + d
  • (C) b + d = b × 2d
  • (D) b + d = b × d
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) b × d = b + 2d
πŸ“Š Hydraulics
Q. A sudden increase in the depth of canal flow is called
  • (A) specific energy curve
  • (B) Hydraulic jump
  • (C) water jump
  • (D) mean jump
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Hydraulic jump

Jump to