πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. Measurement of the interfacial area of mass transfer is achieved easily & accurately in case of a __________ coloumn.
  • (A) Wetted wall
  • (B) Bubble cap plate
  • (C) Packed
  • (D) Spray
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Wetted wall
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. The equilibrium liquid composition compared to the vapor composition in case of azeotropic mixture is
  • (A) Less
  • (B) More
  • (C) Same
  • (D) Either more or less; depends on the system
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Same
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. When the gas to be dissolved in liquid is a/an __________ then normally co-current adsorber are used.
  • (A) Mixture of two gases
  • (B) Pure gas
  • (C) Ideal gas
  • (D) Sparingly soluble gas
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Pure gas
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. Coffee is prepared from coffee beans by leaching with
  • (A) Cold water
  • (B) Hot water
  • (C) Dilute hot caustic solution
  • (D) Naphtha
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Hot water
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. The ratio of Murphree plate efficiency to point efficiency is always > 1 in a __________ flow model.
  • (A) Plug
  • (B) Perfectly mixed
  • (C) Both A & B
  • (D) Neither A nor B
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Plug
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. Which of the following equipments is not used for gas dispersion?
  • (A) Agitated vessels
  • (B) Bubble cap tray towers
  • (C) Perforated sieve tray towers
  • (D) Spray towers
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Spray towers
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. In case of a desorber (stripper), the
  • (A) Operating line always lies above the equilibrium curve
  • (B) Operating line always lies below the equilibrium curve
  • (C) Temperature remains unaffected
  • (D) Temperature always increases
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Operating line always lies below the equilibrium curve
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. In case of an absorber, the operating
  • (A) Line always lies above the equilibrium curve
  • (B) Line always lies below the equilibrium curve
  • (C) Line can be either above or below the equilibrium curve
  • (D) Velocity is more than the loading velocity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Line always lies above the equilibrium curve
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. Flooding in a distillation column is detected by a sharp
  • (A) Increase in Murphree plate efficiency
  • (B) Decrease in pressure drop
  • (C) Decrease in liquid hold up in the coloumn
  • (D) Increase in pressure drop
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Increase in pressure drop
πŸ“Š Mass Transfer
Q. With increase in the liquid flow rate at a fixed gas velocity in a randomly packed counter current gas-liquid absorption column, the gas pressure drop
  • (A) Decreases
  • (B) Remains unchanged
  • (C) Increases
  • (D) Decreases exponentially
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Increases

Jump to