πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Condensation polymerisation of __________ produces bakelite.
  • (A) Propylene
  • (B) Phenol & formaldehyde
  • (C) Phenol & acetaldehyde
  • (D) Urea & formaldehyde
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Phenol & formaldehyde
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Polymethyl methacrylate, which is an acrylic resin, is also called
  • (A) Thiokol
  • (B) Plexiglass or lucite
  • (C) Dacron
  • (D) Teflon
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Plexiglass or lucite
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Scouring is a finishing operation during the manufacture of fibre, which aims at __________ of fibres.
  • (A) Improving the stretchability
  • (B) Dyeing/colouring
  • (C) Detergent solution washing
  • (D) Glycol soaking
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Detergent solution washing
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. __________ scrap can be recycled & reutilised.
  • (A) Bakelite
  • (B) Epoxy resin
  • (C) Polythene
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Polythene
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Lavatory cisterns are normally made of
  • (A) Expanded polystyrene
  • (B) Saturated polyester
  • (C) Perspex
  • (D) PVC
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Expanded polystyrene
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Which of the following polymers belong to the class of formaldehyde resin?
  • (A) Melamine resins
  • (B) Teflon
  • (C) Dacron
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Melamine resins
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Dacron (or terylene) fibres as compared to nylon fibres have
  • (A) Better heat & acid resistant properties
  • (B) Poorer resistance to alkalis
  • (C) Poorer dyeability
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Maximum consumption of polymers is in
  • (A) Electrical insulation
  • (B) Toys making
  • (C) Coating and films
  • (D) Packaging
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Coating and films
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. Vinyl flooring is done using __________ sheets.
  • (A) Polypropylene
  • (B) PVC
  • (C) Polythene
  • (D) Polyvinyl acetate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) PVC
πŸ“Š Polymer Technology
Q. All thermoplastic, thermosetting & elastic materials can be processed in a extrusion machine, however it can not be used for the production of plastic
  • (A) Filaments
  • (B) Pipes
  • (C) Buckets
  • (D) Tubings
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Buckets

Jump to