πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. Voltage commutation circuit can be converted into a current commutation by interchanging the positions of
  • (A) Diode and capacitor
  • (B) Capacitor and SCR
  • (C) Inductor and capacitor
  • (D) Capacitor and load
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Diode and capacitor
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. During the commutation period in 3 phase converter, overlap time is
  • (A) Dependent on the load current
  • (B) Dependent on the voltage
  • (C) Dependent on both the load current and load voltage behind the short circuit current
  • (D) Independent on both the load current and load voltage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Dependent on both the load current and load voltage behind the short circuit current
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. In a three phase converter, the number of notches per cycle is
  • (A) One
  • (B) Three
  • (C) Six
  • (D) Nine
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Six
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. Unipolar modulation is generally used in
  • (A) AC - AC converters
  • (B) AC - DC converters
  • (C) DC - AC converters
  • (D) DC - DC converters
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) DC - DC converters
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. Very large values of modulation index (greater than 3.24) lead to
  • (A) Square AC output voltage
  • (B) Sine AC output voltage
  • (C) Triangular AC output voltage
  • (D) Trapezoidal AC output voltage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Square AC output voltage
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. With increase in firing angle
  • (A) Both harmonic distortion and quality of input current increases
  • (B) Harmonic distortion increases and quality of input current decreases
  • (C) Harmonic distortion decreases and quality of input current increases
  • (D) Both harmonic distortion and quality of input current decreases
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Harmonic distortion increases and quality of input current decreases
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. The advantage of using free - wheeling diode in half controlled bridge converter is that
  • (A) There is always a path for the dc current independent of the ac line
  • (B) There is always a path for the ac current independent of the ac line
  • (C) There is always a path for the dc current dependent of the ac line
  • (D) There is always a path for the ac current independent of the ac line
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) There is always a path for the dc current independent of the ac line
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. The input current waveform of a bridge controlled rectifier when the load is perfectly filtered is
  • (A) Sine wave
  • (B) Square wave
  • (C) Saw - tooth wave
  • (D) Trapezoidal wave
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Square wave
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. A full wave rectifier with resistive load produces
  • (A) Second harmonic
  • (B) Third harmonic
  • (C) Fifth harmonic
  • (D) Do not produce harmonics
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Do not produce harmonics
πŸ“Š Power Electronics
Q. If all the SCR’s of 3 phase PAC is replaced by diodes, they would be triggered
  • (A) 120 degree after the zero crossing of the corresponding line voltages
  • (B) 60 degree after the zero crossing of the corresponding line voltages
  • (C) 120 degree before the zero crossing of the corresponding line voltages
  • (D) 60 degree before the zero crossing of the corresponding line voltages
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 60 degree after the zero crossing of the corresponding line voltages

Jump to