πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. In computer science, algorithm refers to a pictorial representation of a flowchart.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: the statement is false. the correct statement would be: in computer science, flowchart refers to a pictorial representation of an algorithm.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. The process of drawing a flowchart for an algorithm is called
  • (A) performance
  • (B) evaluation
  • (C) algorithmic representation
  • (D) flowcharting
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) flowcharting

Explanation: it is called as flowcharting. a flowchart is nothing but a pictorial representation of an algorithm.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. Actual instructions in flowcharting are represented in
  • (A) circles
  • (B) boxes
  • (C) arrows
  • (D) lines
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) boxes

Explanation: the actual instructions are written in boxes. boxes are connected by using arrows to indicate the exact flow of a flowchart and the order in which they are to be executed.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. The following box denotes?
  • (A) decision
  • (B) initiation
  • (C) initialization
  • (D) i/o
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) decision

Explanation: a diamond shape box denotes the decision making statements. it jumps to a truth value or a false value.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. A box that can represent two different conditions.
  • (A) rectangle
  • (B) diamond
  • (C) circle
  • (D) parallelogram
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) diamond

Explanation: a diamond shape box denotes either a truth value or a false value. it jumps onto two different statements following it via flow lines.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. There should be certain set standards on the amount of details that should be provided in a flowchart.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: the statement is false. there should be no set standards on the amount of details that should be provided in a flowchart.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. A detailed flowchart is called
  • (A) stack
  • (B) macro
  • (C) micro
  • (D) union
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) micro

Explanation: a detailed flowchart or a flowchart with more details is called as micro flowchart. it represents all the components of the algorithm that is followed.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. Which of the following is not an advantage of a flowchart?
  • (A) better communication
  • (B) efficient coding
  • (C) systematic testing
  • (D) improper documentation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) improper documentation

Explanation: flowcharts provide a proper documentation. it also provides systematic debugging.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. A flowchart that outlines the main segments of a program.
  • (A) queue
  • (B) macro
  • (C) micro
  • (D) union
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) macro

Explanation: the answer is macro flowchart. a macro flowchart outlines the important components of a program. it therefore shows fewer details.

πŸ“Š Problem Solving and Python Programming
Q. A is diagram that depicts the flow of a program.
  • (A) algorithm
  • (B) hash table
  • (C) graph
  • (D) flowchart
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) flowchart

Explanation: a flowchart is a diagram that helps us determine the flow of the program. other options are irrelevant.

Jump to