πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. User requirements are written in
  • (A) Natural language
  • (B) FORTRAN
  • (C) Assembly language
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Natural language
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. The system modeling is normally referred to
  • (A) An abstract viewing of a system
  • (B) The system running
  • (C) Programming language
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) An abstract viewing of a system
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. Operability is
  • (A) Extent to which a system or component complies with standards
  • (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software.
  • (C) Measures that estimates system cost to operate and maintain.
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software.
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. In system modeling:
A-Architectural model:
B-Stimulus-response model:
C-Behavioral models:

1-Used to describe the overall behavior of the system:
2-State transition diagram show how the system reacts to internal and external events:
3-Shows principal sub-systems which makes the system
  • (A) A-1, B-2, C-3
  • (B) A-2, B-3, C-1
  • (C) A-3, B-2, C-1
  • (D) C-2, B-1, A-3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) A-3, B-2, C-1
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. In system modeling :
A-Classification model;
B-Stimulus-response model;
C-Data processing model:
1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages;
2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;
3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
  • (A) A-2, B-3, C-1
  • (B) A-3, B-1, C-2
  • (C) A-1, B-2, C-3
  • (D) A-1, B-3, C-2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A-2, B-3, C-1
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. In system modeling
Statement- 1: State-machine model is used to model the behavior of a system in response to internal and external events.
Statement- 2: Stimulus response model represents state transition diagram that show how system reacts to internal and external events.
  • (A) Statement-1 and 2 both correct
  • (B) Statement-1 and 2 both false
  • (C) Statement-1 is true and Statement-2 is false
  • (D) Statement-1 is false and Statement-2 is true
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Statement-1 and 2 both correct
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. Taxonomy is
  • (A) Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services
  • (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling
  • (C) Set of tools to support software process
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. In system modeling :
A-Model; B-Prototype;;
1- it’s an abstract view of a system that ignores system details;
2-It’s an initial version of system software
which givers end-users a concrete impression of the system capacities
  • (A) A-1, B-2
  • (B) A-1, B-1
  • (C) B-1, A-2
  • (D) A-2, B-2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A-1, B-2
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. Sub-systems in a system are
  • (A) Independent systems that compro- mises the system
  • (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system
  • (C) A and B both true
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Independent systems that compro- mises the system
πŸ“Š Software Engineering
Q. The following is not true for client-server model
  • (A) It contains the set of stand alone servers
  • (B) A set of clients that can use services offered by servers
  • (C) A network which allows the clients to access these services
  • (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server

Jump to