πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. The effective channel length of a MOSFET in a saturation decreases with increase in
  • (A) gate voltage
  • (B) drain voltage
  • (C) source voltage
  • (D) body voltage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) drain voltage
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. A differential amplifier is invariably used in the i/p stage of all OP-AMPs.This is dome basically to provide the OP-AMPs with a very high
  • (A) CMRR
  • (B) bandwidth
  • (C) slew rate
  • (D) open-loop gain
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) CMRR
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. A change in the value of the emitter resistance Re in a differential amplifier
  • (A) affects the difference mode gain Ad
  • (B) affects the common mode gain Ac
  • (C) affects both Ad and Ac
  • (D) does not effect either Ad and Ac
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) affects the common mode gain Ac
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. An OPAMP has a slew rate of 5 V/ΞΌ S .The largest sine wave O/P voltage possible at a frequency of 1MHZ is
  • (A) 10 volts
  • (B) 5 volts
  • (C) 5/4 volts
  • (D) 5/2 volts
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 5/2 volts
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. The approximate input impedance of the OPAMP circuit which has Ri=10k, Rf=100k, RL=10k
  • (A) ∞
  • (B) 120k
  • (C) 110k
  • (D) 10k
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 10k
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 20,000. CMRR=80 dB. The common mode gain is given by
  • (A) 2
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 43862
  • (D) 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 2
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. A source follower using an FET usually has a voltage gain which is
  • (A) greater than +100
  • (B) slightly less than unity but positive
  • (C) exactly unity but negative
  • (D) about -10
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) greater than +100
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. Thermal runaway is not possible in FET because as the temperature of FET increases
  • (A) the mobility decreases
  • (B) the transconductance increases
  • (C) the drain current increases
  • (D) none of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) the mobility decreases
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. MOSFET can be used as a
  • (A) current controlled capacitor
  • (B) voltage controlled capacitor
  • (C) current controlled inductor
  • (D) voltage controlled inductors
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) voltage controlled capacitor
πŸ“Š Analog Electronics
Q. The early effect in a bipolar junction transistor is caused by
  • (A) fast turn-on
  • (B) fast turn-off
  • (C) large collector-base reverse bias
  • (D) large emitter-base forward bias
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) large collector-base reverse bias

Jump to