πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. The necessary condition for oscillation in a Colpitts oscillator is:
  • (A) c2/c1=gm/gi
  • (B) c1/c2=gm/gi
  • (C) c2/c1= gm*gi
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) c2/c1=gm/gi

Explanation: the condition for sustained oscillation in a colpitts oscillator is c2/c1 = gm/gi. here c1 and c2 are the capacitance in the feedback network, gm is the transconductance of the transistor and gi is the input admittance.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Colpitts oscillator operating at 50 MHz has an inductor in the feedback section of value 0.10µH. then the values of the capacitors in the feedback section is:
  • (A) 100 pf, 100 pf
  • (B) 100 pf, 50 pf
  • (C) 70 pf, 130 pf
  • (D) 80 pf, 60 pf
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 100 pf, 100 pf

Explanation: the equivalent value of series combination of the capacitors is given by 1/ ω2l. this gives the equivalent capacitance value of 200 pf. c1c2/ (c1+c2) =200 pf. c1

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. An inductor is operating at frequency of 50 MHz. Its inductance is 0.1 µH, and then the series resistance associated with the inductor is: (Qo=100)
  • (A) 0.31 Ω
  • (B) 1.32 Ω
  • (C) 1 Ω
  • (D) 1.561 Ω
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 0.31 Ω

Explanation: series resistance associated with an inductor is given by ωl/qβ‚’.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Hartley oscillator has inductance values of 12 mH and 4 mH in the feedback section and a capacitor of 4 nF. Then the resonant frequency of the circuit is:
  • (A) 19.89 khz
  • (B) 25 khz
  • (C) 45 khz
  • (D) 12 khz
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 19.89 khz

Explanation: resonant frequency of hartley oscillator is given by 1/ 2π√(c1 (l1 + l2)). substituting the given values in the above equation, cut-off frequency is 19.89 khz.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Colpitts oscillator in the feedback section has an inductance of 4 mH and capacitors of 12 nH and 4 nH. Then the resonant frequency of Colpitts oscillator is:
  • (A) 50.4 khz
  • (B) 35.1 khz
  • (C) 45.9 khz
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 45.9 khz

Explanation: resonant frequency of colpitts oscillator is given by 1/2π√lcβ‚’, where c0 is the equivalent capacitance given by c1c2/ (c1+c2). substituting and solving the equation, resonant frequency is 45.9 khz.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. For Colpitts oscillator, the capacitors C1 and C2 in the feedback network are 1 µF and 25 µF respectively. Then the β value of the transistor is:
  • (A) 35
  • (B) 000.76
  • (C) 25
  • (D) 0.0025
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 25

Explanation: β for a transistor is defined as the ratio of transconductance of the transistor to the input admittance, which is equal to the ratio of c2/c1. substituting the given values, β of the transistor is 25.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Amplifier efficiency is the ratio of RF output power to DC input power. This parameter determines the performance of an amplifier.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) true

Explanation: power amplifier is the primary consumer of dc power in most hand-held wireless devices, so amplifier efficiency is an important consideration. amplifier efficiency is the ratio of rf output power to dc input power.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. is defined as the ratio of desired signal power to undesired noise power.
  • (A) signal to noise ratio
  • (B) noise to signal ratio
  • (C) noise figure
  • (D) noise temperature
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) signal to noise ratio

Explanation: snr is defined as the ratio of desired signal power to undesired noise

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. is defined as the ratio of input signal to noise ratio to the output signal to noise ratio.
  • (A) noise figure
  • (B) noise temperature
  • (C) snro
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) noise figure

Explanation: noise figure is defined as the ratio of input signal to noise ratio to the output signal to noise ratio of a system or a receiver. snri is the signal to noise ratio measured at the input terminals of the device. snr0 is the output signal to noise ratio measured at the output terminals of the device.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. The equivalent noise temperature of a network given the noise figure of the network or system is:
  • (A) t0(f-1)
  • (B) t0(f+1)
  • (C) t0(f)
  • (D) t0/f
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) t0(f-1)

Explanation: the equivalent noise temperature of a network given the noise figure of the network or system is given by t0(f-1). in this expression, f is the noise figure of the system. t0 has the value 290 k. t0 is the standard temperature considered.

Jump to