πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Expression for noise of a two port network considering the noise due to transmission line and other lossy components is:
  • (A) gktb + gnadded
  • (B) gktb
  • (C) gnadded
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) gktb + gnadded

Explanation: expression for noise of a two port network considering the noise due to transmission line and other lossy components is gktb + gnadded. here, g is the gain of the system. nadded is the noise generated by the transmission line, as if it appeared at the input terminals of the line.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Noise equivalent temperature of a 2 stage cascade network is given by:
  • (A) te1 + te2/ g1
  • (B) te1 + te1
  • (C) te1 / te1
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) te1 + te2/ g1

Explanation: noise equivalent temperature of a 2 stage cascade network is given by te1

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. For a Wilkinson power divider of insertion loss L and the coupler is matched to the external circuitry, and then the gain of the coupler in terms of insertion loss is:
  • (A) 2l
  • (B) 1/2l
  • (C) l
  • (D) 1/l
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1/2l

Explanation: to evaluate the noise figure of the coupler, third port is terminated with known impedance. then the coupler becomes a two port device. since the coupler is matched, Π“s=0 and Π“out=s22=0. so the available gain is β”‚s21β”‚2. this is equal to 1/2l from the available data.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Noise equivalent temperature of Wilkinson coupler having a gain of 1/2L is given as:
  • (A) t (2l-1)
  • (B) t (2l+1)
  • (C) t (2l*1)
  • (D) t / (2l-1)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) t (2l-1)

Explanation: noise equivalent temperature of the wilkinson coupler is found using the relation

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Expression for over all noise figure of a mismatched amplifier is:
  • (A) 1+ (f-1)/ (1 -β”‚Π“β”‚2)
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 1+ (f-1)
  • (D) (f-1)/ (1 -β”‚Π“β”‚2)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1+ (f-1)/ (1 -β”‚Π“β”‚2)

Explanation: the overall noise figure of a

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. One condition to be satisfied in an oscillator circuit so that stable oscillations are produced is:
  • (A) positive feedback is to be achieved
  • (B) negative feedback is to be achieved
  • (C) 1800 phase shift is required between the transistor input and output.
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1800 phase shift is required between the transistor input and output.

Explanation: in an oscillator a total of 3600 of phase shift is to be achieved in the entire circuit to produce oscillations. the transistor used in the oscillator circuit must produce a phase shift of 1800 to achieve stable oscillations. hence this condition has to be satisfied by the oscillator.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. In an oscillator, the resonant feedback circuit must have must have a low Q in order to achieve stable oscillation.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: if the resonant feedback circuit has a high q, so that there is random phase shift with frequency, the oscillator will have good frequency stability.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. Quartz crystal and tourmaline used in oscillators work on the principle of:
  • (A) photo electric effect
  • (B) piezo electric effect
  • (C) raman effect
  • (D) black body radiation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) piezo electric effect

Explanation: quartz crystals work on the principle of piezo electric effect. when electrical energy is applied to these crystals, they vibrate in a direction perpendicular to the application of energy producing oscillations.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. A quartz crystals equivalent circuit is a series LCR circuit and has a series resonant frequency.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: a quartz crystal has an equivalent circuit such that a series lcr network is in parallel with a capacitor. a quartz crystal thus has both series and parallel resonant frequencies.

πŸ“Š Antennas and Microwave Engineering
Q. In the plot of reactance v/s frequency of a crystal oscillator, the reactance between series resonant frequency and parallel resonant frequency is:
  • (A) capacitive
  • (B) inductive
  • (C) both capacitive and inductive
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) inductive

Explanation: in the plot of reactance v/s frequency of a crystal oscillator, the reactance between series resonant frequency and parallel resonant frequency is inductive. in this region between the series and parallel and series resonant frequencies, the operating point of the crystal is fixed and hence can be used as part of other circuits.

Jump to