πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Which of the following is a SaaS characteristic?
  • (A) the typical license is subscription-based or usage-based and is billed on a recurring basis
  • (B) the software is available over the internet globally through a browser on demand
  • (C) the software and the service are monitored and maintained by the vendor
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. applications have a much lower barrier to entry than their locally installed competitors.
  • (A) iaas
  • (B) caas
  • (C) paas
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. SaaS supports multiple users and provides a shared data model through model.
  • (A) single-tenancy
  • (B) multi-tenancy
  • (C) multiple-instance
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) multi-tenancy
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Open source software used in a SaaS is called SaaS.
  • (A) closed
  • (B) free
  • (C) open
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) open
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. The componentized nature of SaaS solutions enables many solutions to support a feature called
  • (A) workspace
  • (B) workloads
  • (C) mashups
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) mashups
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Which of the following feature make cloud-based storage systems highly reliable?
  • (A) redundant networks
  • (B) redundant name servers
  • (C) replication
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. _____________________where a VM can be moved from one physical machine to another even as it continues to execute.
  • (A) Load Balancing
  • (B) Migration
  • (C) Live Migration
  • (D) Server consolidation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Live Migration
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. _________ is a service that creates and manages virtual network interfaces.
  • (A) VMware vStorage
  • (B) VMware vNetwork
  • (C) VMware vCompute
  • (D) Application services
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) VMware vNetwork
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Which one is NOT generally a change after Virtualization?
  • (A) Virtual machines can be provisioned to any system
  • (B) Hardware-independence of operating system and applications
  • (C) Can manage OS and application as a single unit by encapsulating them into virtual machines.
  • (D) Software and hardware tightly coupled
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Software and hardware tightly coupled
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. What makes Ajax unique?
  • (A) It works as a stand-alone Web-development tool
  • (B) It works the same with all Web browsers
  • (C) It uses C++ as its programming language
  • (D) It makes data requests asynchronously
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) It makes data requests asynchronously

Jump to