πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. _______ JavaScript is also called server-side JavaScript.
  • (A) Microsoft
  • (B) Navigator
  • (C) LiveWire
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) LiveWire
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. AMI(Amazon Machine Image) imaging service is provided by Amazon for ______________
  • (A) private use
  • (B) public use
  • (C) pay-per-use
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Amazon Web Services (AWS) is an example of______________________
  • (A) Software as a service (SaaS)
  • (B) Infrastructure as a service (IaaS)
  • (C) Platform as a Service (PaaS)
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Infrastructure as a service (IaaS)
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. In _______ the virtual machine simulates hardware, so it can be independent of the underlying system hardware.
  • (A) paravirtualization
  • (B) full virtualization
  • (C) emulation
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) emulation
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. In a ____________ scheme, the VM is installed as a Type 1 Hypervisor directly onto the hardware.
  • (A) paravirtualization
  • (B) full virtualization
  • (C) emulation
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) full virtualization
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Amazon EMR uses Hadoop processing combined with several __________ products.
  • (A) AWS
  • (B) ASQ
  • (C) AMR
  • (D) AWES
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) AWS
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. ________________ is the central application in the AWS portfolio.
  • (A) Amazon Simple Queue Service
  • (B) Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud
  • (C) Amazon Simple Notification Service
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Amazon ______ cloud-based storage system allows you to store data objects ranging in size from 1 byte up to 5GB.
  • (A) S1
  • (B) S2
  • (C) S3
  • (D) S4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) S3
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. Geographic distribution of data across a cloud provider'’ network is a problem for many enterprises because it:
  • (A) Breaks compliance regulations
  • (B) Adds latency
  • (C) Raises security concerns
  • (D) Makes data recovery harder
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Breaks compliance regulations
πŸ“Š Cloud Computing
Q. The term '‘loud’ in cloud-computing refers to ______.
  • (A) The Internet
  • (B) Cumulus Clouds
  • (C) A Computer
  • (D) Thin Clients
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The Internet

Jump to