πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. _________ allows the movement of device with or without user
  • (A) User mobility
  • (B) Device portability
  • (C) Both a & b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Device portability
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. __________ is the technology that connects the machines and people within a site in a small area
  • (A) LAN
  • (B) MAN
  • (C) WAN
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) LAN
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. _________ technology allows speeds up to 54Mbps
  • (A) IEEE802.11g
  • (B) IEEE803.11a
  • (C) IEEE803.11b
  • (D) IEEE802.11a
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) IEEE802.11g
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. 10Base stands for _________
  • (A) 10Mbps
  • (B) Baseband transmission system
  • (C) Both a & b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a & b
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. 10Base2 signifies in the same manner as 10Base5 except 2 is signified here as ____________ maximum segment length(actually 185 metres)
  • (A) 100 metres
  • (B) 200 metres
  • (C) 250 metres
  • (D) 300 metres
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 200 metres
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. 4B/5B encoding scheme is also known as
  • (A) Block coding
  • (B) Bit coding
  • (C) Byte coding
  • (D) Block character
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Block coding
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. A transmitter and an antenna are used to ____________ the modulated signal within radio spectrum
  • (A) Modulate
  • (B) Radiate
  • (C) Both a & b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a & b
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. A user can access to the same or similar telecommunication services at different places
  • (A) User mobility
  • (B) Device portability
  • (C) Both a & b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) User mobility
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. B/6B creates a data pattern that is placed with equal numbers of
  • (A) 1
  • (B) 0
  • (C) Both a & b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a & b
πŸ“Š Computer Networks
Q. BNC stands for
  • (A) Bayonet Neil Connection
  • (B) Bayonet Neil Connector
  • (C) Bayonet Neil Connectionless
  • (D) Bayonet Network Connection
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Bayonet Neil Connector

Jump to