πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. Determine the sensitivity of the overall transfer function for the system shown in the figure below, at w=1 rad/sec with respect to the feedback path transfer function.
  • (A) 1.11
  • (B) -1.11
  • (C) 2.22
  • (D) -2.22
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) -1.11

Explanation: s= -g(s)h(s)/1+g(s)h(s)-1.1.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. Primary purpose of using Feedback is :
  • (A) to reduce the sensitivity of the system to parameter variations.
  • (B) to increase the bandwidth of the system
  • (C) to reduce the noise and distortion of the system
  • (D) to increase stability of the system
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) to reduce the sensitivity of the system to parameter variations.

Explanation: the major requirement of the feedback is to reduce of the system with parameter variations that may vary with age, with changing environment.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. Which of the following is not the feature of modern control system?
  • (A) quick response
  • (B) accuracy
  • (C) correct power level
  • (D) no oscillation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) no oscillation

Explanation: for a good control system the speed of response and stability must be high and for the slow and sluggish response is not used and undesirable.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. The output of the feedback control system must be a function of:
  • (A) reference input
  • (B) reference output
  • (C) output and feedback signal
  • (D) input and feedback signal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) input and feedback signal

Explanation: feedback control system has the property of reducing the error and that is by differencing the output with the desired output and as the equation of the output of the system is c=gr/1+gh.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. The principle of homogeneity and superposition are applied to:
  • (A) linear time invariant systems
  • (B) nonlinear time invariant systems
  • (C) linear time variant systems
  • (D) nonlinear time invariant systems
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) linear time variant systems

Explanation: superposition theorem states that for two signals additivity and homogeneity property must be satisfied and that is applicable for the lti systems.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. For non-unity feedback system, the error is calculated with respect to the reference signal.
  • (A) true
  • (B) false
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) false

Explanation: the error will be calculated with respect to the actuating signal i.e the feedback signal is either added or subtracted from the reference signal and the error is calculated with respect to the resultant signal. hence, the above statement is false.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. Which of the following command will reveal the damping ratio of the system?
  • (A) damp()
  • (B) damp[]
  • (C) damping{}
  • (D) dr()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) damp()

Explanation: damp() is the correct command to find the damping ration of the system. we need to represent the system by it’s transfer function and give it as an input to the damp()

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. If the damping factor is zero, the unit-step response is
  • (A) purely sinusoidal
  • (B) ramp function
  • (C) pulse function
  • (D) impulse function
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) purely sinusoidal

Explanation: the generalized time response of a second order control system reduces to a

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. If the damping ratio is equal to 1, a second-order system is
  • (A) having maginary roots of the characteristic equation
  • (B) underdamped
  • (C) critically damped with unequal roots
  • (D) critically damped with equal roots
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) critically damped with equal roots

Explanation: the time response of a system with a damping ratio of 1 is critically damped. but the roots of the characteristic equation will be equal and equal to negative of the natural undamped frequency of the system.

πŸ“Š Control System Engineering
Q. From the following graphs of the generalized transfer function 1/s+a, which plot shows a transfer function with a bigger value of a?
  • (A) blue plot
  • (B) red plot
  • (C) yellow plot
  • (D) purple plot
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) purple plot

Explanation: as the value of a increases, the inverse laplace transform of the given transfer function suggests that the e-at value is reducing. hence for a higher a, the graph reaches a 0 earlier. from the given figure, the purple plot reaches the steady state faster so purple plot is correct only.

Jump to