πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. transaction() does not take the argument
  • (A) callback
  • (B) success callback
  • (C) error callback
  • (D) database name
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) database name

Explanation: transction() and readtransaction() are the two methods that take three arguments

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which method is used to verifythe version number?
  • (A) changeversion()
  • (B) readtransaction()
  • (C) transaction()
  • (D) executesql()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) changeversion()

Explanation: changeversion() method automatically verify version number and it also changes it like doing a schema update. when

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which object is created for read-only transaction?
  • (A) foo object
  • (B) sqltransactionsync
  • (C) databasesync object
  • (D) sqltransaction
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) sqltransactionsync

Explanation: for read-only transaction, we create the object sqltransactionsync. if the first argument is null then we throw sqlexception which is error code 0.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. insertId attribute returns
  • (A) column id
  • (B) row id
  • (C) user’s id
  • (D) database id
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) row id

Explanation: insertid attribute returns the row id of the row of the inserted sqlresultset object’s sql statement that is inserted into the database. if multiple rows are inserted then the id of the last row will be returned. if there is no row then invalid_access_err exception will be raised.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which error is invoked when SQLTransactionCallback does not execute?
  • (A) insertiid
  • (B) rows
  • (C) rowsaffected
  • (D) length
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) rowsaffected

Explanation: rowsaffected attribute returns the

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the error is raised when the quantity of data is too much?
  • (A) too_large_err
  • (B) unknown_err
  • (C) timeout_err
  • (D) quota_err
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) too_large_err

Explanation: when the quantity of the data returned from the database is very large then too_large_err is invoked. to minimize the data we can use sql “limit” i.e. modifier to reduce the size of the resultant set.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. What is the required argument to openDatabase?
  • (A) version number
  • (B) database name
  • (C) size of a database
  • (D) text description
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) version number

Explanation: the required argument to opendatabase is version number. so it is mandatory that you should know the version number before we try to open the database. if we do not pass this argument then an exception is thrown.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which attribute is used for getting an individual row?
  • (A) results.rows.item(i)
  • (B) insertid
  • (C) rowaffected
  • (D) length
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) results.rows.item(i)

Explanation: for getting individual row results.rows.item(i) is used, i denotes the index of the row. it will return the object representation of the row. insertid returns row id but in case of multiple rows, it returns the id of the last row.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. What incorporates data, architectural, interface, and procedural representations of the software?
  • (A) design model
  • (B) user’s model
  • (C) mental image
  • (D) system image
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) design model

Explanation: the requirements specification may establish certain constraints that help to define the user of the system, but the interface design is often only incidental to the design model.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following adds marginal sums to an existing table?
  • (A) par()
  • (B) prop.table()
  • (C) addmargins()
  • (D) quantile()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) prop.table()

Explanation: prop.table() computes proportions from a contingency table.

Jump to