πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following lists names of variables in a data.frame?
  • (A) quantile()
  • (B) names()
  • (C) barchart()
  • (D) par()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) quantile()

Explanation: names function is used to associate name with the value in the vector.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following is tool for chi-square distributions?
  • (A) pchisq()
  • (B) chisq()
  • (C) pnorm
  • (D) barchart()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) pnorm

Explanation: pnorm() is tool for normal distributions.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following groups values of a variable into larger bins?
  • (A) cut
  • (B) col.max(x)
  • (C) stem
  • (D) which.max(x)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cut

Explanation: stem() is used to make a stemplot.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following determine the least- squares regression line?
  • (A) histo()
  • (B) lm
  • (C) barlm()
  • (D) col.max(x)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) lm

Explanation: lm calls the lower level functions lm.fit.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following is tool for checking normality?
  • (A) qqline()
  • (B) qline()
  • (C) anova()
  • (D) lm()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) qqline()

Explanation: qqnorm is another tool for checking normality.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following is lattice command for producing boxplots?
  • (A) plot()
  • (B) bwplot()
  • (C) xyplot()
  • (D) barlm()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) bwplot()

Explanation: the function bwplot() makes box-and-whisker plots for numerical variables.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following compute analysis of variance table for fitted model?
  • (A) ecdf()
  • (B) cum()
  • (C) anova()
  • (D) bwplot()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) anova()

Explanation: ecdf() builds empirical cumulative distribution function.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following is used to find variance of all values?
  • (A) var()
  • (B) sd()
  • (C) mean()
  • (D) anova()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) var()

Explanation: sd() is used to calculate standard deviation.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. The purpose of fisher.test() is test for contingency table.
  • (A) chisq
  • (B) fisher
  • (C) prop
  • (D) stem
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) fisher

Explanation: prop.test() is used to inference for 1 proportion using normal approx.

πŸ“Š Information Retrival Techniques
Q. Which of the following is not a technique for preparing solid samples in IR spectroscopy?
  • (A) solids run in solution
  • (B) mull technique
  • (C) solid films
  • (D) thin films
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) thin films

Explanation: four techniques are generally used to prepare solid samples. they are: solids run in solution, mull technique, solid films and pressed pellet techniques.

Jump to