πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. The oxy acetylene gas welding is a type of?
  • (A) endothermic reaction
  • (B) exothermic reaction
  • (C) neutral reaction
  • (D) both endothermic reaction and exothermic reaction
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) exothermic reaction

Explanation: the oxy acetylene gas welding is a type of exothermic reaction. 1 mole of acetylene can produce kj/mol of heat.

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. The chemical formula of acetylene is?
  • (A) c2h4
  • (B) c2h6
  • (C) c2h5oh
  • (D) c2h2
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) c2h2

Explanation: the chemical formula of acetylene is c2h2. 1 mole of acetylene can produce kj/mol of heat.

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. Amount of time during which the transformer will be used for welding under normal loading condition is known as?
  • (A) hold time
  • (B) off time
  • (C) weld time
  • (D) duty cycle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) duty cycle

Explanation: amount of time during which the transformer will be used for welding under normal loading condition is known as the duty cycle.

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. Amount of voltage required to generate the arc under no load condition is called?
  • (A) open circuit voltage
  • (B) closed circuit voltage
  • (C) short circuit voltage
  • (D) arc voltage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) open circuit voltage

Explanation: amount of current required to generate the arc under no load condition is called short circuit current (scc).

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. In which of the following gas welding process a non-consumable electrode is used?
  • (A) submerged arc welding
  • (B) tungsten inert gas welding
  • (C) stud welding
  • (D) gas metal arc welding
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) tungsten inert gas welding

Explanation: in tungsten inert gas welding process a non-consumable electrode is used, which is made of tungsten.

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. Friction welding is process.
  • (A) costly
  • (B) cost saving
  • (C) time consuming
  • (D) highly material selective
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) cost saving

Explanation: since dissimilar materials can be joined, a significant cost savings are possible because engineers can design bimetallic parts that use expensive materials only where needed. expensive forgings and castings can be replaced with less expensive forgings welded to bar stock, tubes, plates and the like.

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. Friction welding produces quality joints, with a 100% weld.
  • (A) lap joint
  • (B) tee-joint
  • (C) butt joint
  • (D) edge joint
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) butt joint

Explanation: friction welding produces forged quality joints, with a 100% butt joint weld through the contact area. furthermore, in friction welding heat affected zone is much narrower as compared to other welds, which indeed reduces the cost of post-weld heat treatments (stress relieving processes).

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. Which of the following is not true about friction welding?
  • (A) dissimilar metals cannot be joined
  • (B) this technique is relatively faster as compared to the other techniques
  • (C) this technique is suitable for any parts of shape or size
  • (D) sheared surfaces can also be joined by the process
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) dissimilar metals cannot be joined

Explanation: following are the few advantages of friction welding over other techniques:

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. Which of the following holds true for friction welding?
  • (A) hazardous fumes are generated during the process
  • (B) argon is used as a shielding gas
  • (C) it is a power consuming process
  • (D) there are no solidification defects in the welded parts
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) there are no solidification defects in the welded parts

Explanation: following are the few reasons to consider friction welding over other techniques:

πŸ“Š Manufacturing Technology
Q. In inertia friction welding energy of welding machine is used.
  • (A) electrical
  • (B) potential
  • (C) rotational
  • (D) frictional
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) rotational

Explanation: inertia friction welding is a variation of friction welding in which the energy required to make the weld is supplied primarily by the stored rotational kinetic energy of the welding machine.

Jump to