M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. Goods sent on approval basis’ have been recorded as ‘Credit sales’. This is an example of…………………….. (A) Error of principle. (B) Error of commission. (C) Error of omission. (D) Error of duplication. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Error of principle.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. A sale of Rs. 50.000 to A was entered as a sale to B. This is an example of _ (A) Error of omission. (B) Error of commission. (C) Compensating error. (D) Error of principle. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Error of commission.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. Professional judgment means a judgment taken by the auditor out of his ______ in an audit situation (A) Past experience. (B) Relation with the management (C) Professional experience. (D) Work experience. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Professional experience.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. Appropriateness means _______ of audit evidence. (A) Quantity. (B) Quality. (C) Appropriateness. (D) Sufficient. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Quality.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. The audit process is (A) special application of the scientific method of inquiry. (B) Regulated by the PICPA .c. (C) The only service a CPA is allowed to perform by law. (D) Performed only by CPAs ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) special application of the scientific method of inquiry.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. The main object of an audit is (A) Expression of opinion (B) Detection and Prevention of fraud and error (C) Both (1) and (2) (D) Depends on the type of Business ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Depends on the type of Business
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. An auditor is required to determine the ____ of his audit procedures according to the requirements of Standards of Auditing. (A) Conduct (B) Nature ,timing and extent (C) Limitation (D) Planning ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Nature ,timing and extent
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. Compliance with the Standard of Auditing is the responsibility of (A) Management (B) Those charged with governance (C) Auditor (D) Audit committee ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Auditor
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. The evidence available to auditor is _______ in nature, rather _______ in nature. (A) pervasive, conclusive (B) Conclusive, pervasive (C) limited, unlimited (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) pervasive, conclusive
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Audit Taxation Q. An independent audit is important to readers of financial statements because it (A) Provides a measure of management's stewardship function. (B) Measures and communicates the financial data included in financial statements. (C) Objectively examines and reports on management's financial statements. (D) Reports on the accuracy of information in the financial statements. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Objectively examines and reports on management's financial statements.