R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Codes of conduct and codes of ethics: (A) Are formal statements that describe what an organization expects of its employees. (B) Become necessary only after a company has been in legal trouble. (C) Are designed for top executives and managers, not regular employees. (D) Rarely become an effective component of the ethics and compliance program. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Are formal statements that describe what an organization expects of its employees.
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. The moral principles, standards of behaviour, or set of values that guide a person’s actions in the workplace is called (A) Office place ethics (B) Factory place ethics (C) Behavioural ethics (D) Work place ethics ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Work place ethics
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Ethics is: (A) Morals + reasoning (B) Morals + Values (C) Values + Beliefs (D) Values + Philosophy ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Morals + Values
P Praveen Singh π Tutor III β 36.81K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Theory of moral development was developed by: (A) Piaget (B) Betham Jeremy and Lawrence Kohlberg (C) Lawrence Kohlberg (D) Lawrence Kohlberg and piaget ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Lawrence Kohlberg and piaget
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Set of ideas that constitute one’s goals, expectations and actions is known as: (A) Values (B) Beliefs (C) Ideology (D) Morals ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Ideology
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Actions or policies should be evaluated on the basic of producing greater good in the society” is the fundamental of which moral theory? (A) Utilitarian theory (B) Theory of justice (C) Ethics of care (D) Theory of rights ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Utilitarian theory
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Stage of maintaining the social order of Kohlberg’s moral development model is in: (A) Pre-conventional morality (B) Conventional morality (C) Post-conventional morality (D) None of the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Conventional morality
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Which is not one of the natures of ethics? (A) Focus on human values (B) Social work (C) Branch of philosophy (D) Applies moral principles ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Social work
S Shiva Ram π Master β 30.44K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. From the point of view of business which one of the following is a reason because of which consumer protection is important? (A) Dynamic Environment (B) Fast Technological Development (C) Government intervention (D) Competitive Marke ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Competitive Marke
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Business Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility Q. Who is not a consumer under consumer Protection Act? (A) Any person who buys any goods for a consideration (B) Any person who buys goods and uses them exclusively for the purpose of earning his livelihood by means of self employment. (C) Any person who avails services with the approval of hirer (D) Any person who obtains goods for resale or commercial purposes. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Any person who obtains goods for resale or commercial purposes.