M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. A product with a high gross profit could be an unprofitable product. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) False
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Which of the following is not included in functional classification of overheads? (A) Repairs and maintenance (B) Lubricating oil (C) Consumable stores (D) Chargeable expenses ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Chargeable expenses
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. A total of all the direct costs is known as (A) Cost of production (B) Cost of sales (C) Prime cost (D) Works cost ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Prime cost
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. What item is not included in cost accounting? (A) Product costing (B) Profit-sharing (C) Planning (D) Controlling ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Profit-sharing
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. The stage of production at which separate products are identified is known as _______________: (A) Process costing (B) Reverse cost method (C) Subsequent cost (D) Equivalent production ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Process costing
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. In cinema halls, composite cost unit is ________________: (A) A seat per show (B) Cost of screening (C) Salary of staff (D) Rent of cinema hall ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) A seat per show
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Costing is specialized branch of accounting which deals with: (A) Classification, recording, allocation, and control of asset (B) Classification, processing, allocation and directing (C) Classification, recording, planning and control of asset (D) Classification, recording, allocation and directing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Classification, recording, allocation and directing
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Which of the following calculate the actual cost of product: (A) Cost estimation (B) Costing (C) Both a and b (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) None of these
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. Which of the following cost is also known as overhead cost or on cost: (A) Cost of direct labour (B) Cost of direct material (C) Direct expenses (D) Indirect expenses ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Indirect expenses
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Cost and Works Accounting 2 Q. What would be the most appropriate way of apportioning depreciation costs across different manufacturing departments in a business? (A) Floor space (B) Numbers of personnel (C) Value of buildings and equipment (D) Administration costs ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Value of buildings and equipment