M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. The writer’s indication in an accepted format that he or she has used the words, ideas or information from another source is called (A) Documentation (B) Summary (C) Index (D) contents ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Documentation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. When you become more specific, you become (A) Precise (B) accurate (C) Vague (D) confusing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Precise
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. ‘Being true to facts’ means being ………….. (A) Precise (B) accurate (C) Vague (D) confusing ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) accurate
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Which of the following is a type of persuasive discourse (A) Argument (B) Opinion (C) Suggestion (D) threat ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Argument
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. The use of indicator words to differentiate between the conclusion and premises of an argument is called (A) Sign posting (B) principal claim (C) cue words (D) none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Sign posting
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. The arguments and facts of a discourse are restated in……………….. (A) Introduction (B) conclusion (C) Confirmation (D) refutation ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) conclusion
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. The main argument of a discourse is presented and proven in …………….. (A) Introduction (B) conclusion (C) Confirmation (D) refutation ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Confirmation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. …………….is the core of a discourse (A) Introduction (B) conclusion (C) Confirmation (D) refutation ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Confirmation
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. What is the purpose of statement of fact (A) Introduce the topic (B) give a proper conclusion (C) informing the audience with the essential background details (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) informing the audience with the essential background details
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Critical Reasoning, Writing and Presentation Q. Story telling makes use of……………. (A) Introduction inquisitive (B) Introduction paradoxical (C) Introduction corrective (D) Introduction narrative ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Introduction narrative